- Revenue 2025
- $1,024,583
- Expenses 2025
- $1,149,020
Program services were 70.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- L41
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1399 WOBURN ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
MISSION: TO SUPPORT INDIVIDUALS EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS BY PROVIDING RESOURCE NAVIGATION, CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, EMERGENCY PROGRAMMING AND COMMUNITY TRAINING THROUGH A TRAUMA-INFORMED APPROACH.
-
ROAD2HOME OPERATES A TINY HOME VILLAGE CALLED GARDENVIEW VILLAGE WHICH PROVIDES ONSITE CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, 24/7 STAFF SUPPORT, AND OTHER BASIC SUPPORTS FOR INDIVIDUALS EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS AGED 55 YEARS OR OLDER AND/OR WHO HAVE MEDICALLY COMPLEX HEALTH CONDITIONS. GARDENVIEW VILLAGE OPERATES AS A TEMPORARY SHELTER PROVIDING 35 TINY HOME UNITS TO UP TO 40 GUESTS AT A TIME.
Expenses $670,310 · Revenue $521,639
-
ROAD2HOMES ALLY PROGRAM PROVIDES FREE COMMUNITY TRAINING TO REDUCE STIGMA ABOUT HOMELESSNESS AND POVERTY, AND INCREASE COMMUNITY EDUCATION ABOUT LOCAL ISSUES. PRIMARILY, THE ALLY PROGRAM SERVES INDIVIDUALS EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS TO SUPPORT THEM IN ACHIEVING SELF-DIRECTED GOALS AND PAIRING THEM WITH A TRAINED VOLUNTEER ON A ONE-TO-ONE BASIS TO PROVIDE ONGOING SOCIAL SUPPORT AND COMPANIONSHIP. THE ALLY PROGRAM ENGAGES IN REGULAR OUTREACH, PROVIDES ACCESS TO BASIC NEEDS AND HYGIENE SUPPLIES, AS WELL AS PROVIDES CRITICAL RESOURCE NAVIGATION FOR INDIVIDUALS SEEKING SERVICES.
Expenses $137,304 · Revenue $82,151
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
WILLIAM SCHOFIELD
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $70,272
- From this org
- $70,272
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 45
-
ASHLEY BUERGER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $37,328
- From this org
- $37,328
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $37,328
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $37,328
-
LAUREN CURRY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
HELEN HAWKES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
LUCAS MATSON
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
MICHELLE STROBEL
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
ANNA ZWADE
POLICY CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
RONDA HAYES
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7.5
-
KRISTEN HECHT
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $1,024,583
- Expenses
- $1,149,020
- Contributions
- $420,109
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,172,020
- Expenses
- $1,149,450
- Contributions
- $304,073
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $585,291
- Expenses
- $572,219
- Contributions
- $250,878
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $464,395
- Expenses
- $414,999
- Contributions
- $92,420
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $177,337
- Expenses
- $163,913
- Assets (EOY)
- $63,848
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2020
- Tax period
- 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020
- Principal officer
- Melissa Bird
- Mailing address
- PO Box 3091Bellingham WA 98227
- Website
- https://road2home.org/
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$60,000
2022 COMMUNITY BENEFIT
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$45,000
2023 COMMUNITY BENEFIT
-
2022 COVID/emergency response, improve health and healthcare system across North Sound region
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$33,500
2024 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
$30,000
2024 Community Benefit
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$25,000
2022 Community Ally program & case management services
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$18,600
2023 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.