Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

IZAAK WALTON LEAGUE OF AMERICA INC

EIN 55-6037065 MARTINSBURG, WV

Browse the largest nonprofits in West Virginia

Revenue 2025
$182,610
Expenses 2025
$106,233

Program services were 93.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
C300
Classification
1200
Street
PO BOX 1212

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of IZAAK WALTON LEAGUE OF AMERICA INC (EIN 36-1930035). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO STRIVE FOR THE PURITY OF WATER, THE CLARITY OF AIR, AND THE WISE STEWARDSHIP OF THE LAND AND ITS RESOURCES. TO KNOW THE BEAUTY AND UNDERSTANDING OF NATURE, AND THE VALUE OF WILDLIFE, WOODLANDS AND OPEN SPACE. TO THE PRESERVATION OF THIS HERITAGE AND TO MAN'S SHARING IN IT.

  • HOST AN ANNUAL "SCOUT FEED" FOR AREA BOY SCOUT TROOPS AND FAMILIES. IWLS- BC SPONSORS BOY SCOUT TROOP 32 OF BEDDINGTON WV. WE PROVIDE ON-SITE FACILITIES FOR THE TROOP TO HOLD REGULAR MEETINGS AND LARGER GATHERINGS. THE TROOP ALSO UTILIZES OUR GROUNDS FOR CAMPING, HIKING, SWIMMING, FISHING, AND BOATING. OUR GROUNDS ARE ALSO OPEN TO THE SHENANDOAH COUNCIL OF THE BOY SCOUTS SUCH THAT ANY AREA TROOP IS ABLE TO SCHEDULE TIME TO UTILIZE OUR GROUNDS AND FACILITIES FOR THESE SAME PURPOSES. OUR CHAPTER SPONSORS A GROUNDWATER TESTING PROGRAM WHERE MEMBERS SAMPLE TRIBUTARIES OF THE POTOMAC RIVER TO MONITOR CHANGES IN WATER TEMPERATURE, PH, CONDUCTIVITY, AND SOLIDS CONTENT. THIS INFORMATION IS USED TO STUDY THE CHANGES TO OUR LOCAL WATERWAYS THAT LEAD INTO THE CHESAPEAKE BAY. WE HOLD VARIOUS COMMUNITY OUTREACH EVENTS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. WE HOST AN ANNUAL VETERANS EVENT FOR LOCAL VETERANS AND VA PATIENTS . WE ALSO HOST A HANDICAP DAY FOR THE VARIOUS HANDICAP HOMES AND SERVICES OF THE AREA. DURING THESE EVENTS, OUR FACILITIES ARE OPENED TO INVITEES AND THEIR FAMILIES. OUR MEMBERSHIP TAKE THE INVITEES BOATING AND FISHING ON THE POTOMAC RIVER AND PROVIDE MEALS TO ALL ATTENDEES. WE HOST VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL EVENTS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR INCLUDING STATE SPONSORED BOATER SAFETY CLASSES, YOUTH HUNTING AND FISHING CLASSES, WATER QUALITY AND TESTING, FORESTRY MANAGEMENT, ETC. WE SPONSOR LOCAL CHILDREN TO ATTEND CONSERVATION/OUTDOOR SUMMER CAMP AND PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO LOCAL COLLEGE STUDENTS STUDYING IN A FIELD RELATED TO CONSERVATION OR THE OUTDOORS. OUR MEMBERSHIP WORKS WITH PRIVATE INDIVIDUALS AND OTHER AREA GROUPS TO PROMOTE OUTDOOR ACTIVITIES AND CONSERVATION EFFORTS. WE HAVE AN AWARD WINNING ADOPT-A-HIGHWAY PROGRAM. WE HOLD A BOAT RACE WHERE CHILDREN BUILD SMALL BOATS AND THEY ARE PLACED IN THE OPEQUAN CREEK.WE CONDUCT AN ANNUAL BOATER SAFETY CLASS AT THE CHAPTER HOUSE.

    Expenses $99,313 · Revenue $49,427

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Todd Ack

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Eric Clare

    1ST VICE PRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Dave Cogle

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Cliff Dunham

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • George Jenkins

    2ND VICE PRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Mike Masters Jr

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Justin Lasure

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tammy Lewis

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Amanda Masters

    FINANCIAL SE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Frank Merrbaugh

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Greg Shade

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brian Ward

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jen Cogle

    WAYS AND MEA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Kirsten Pritt

    MEMBERSHIP S

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Steve Pritt

    WATERFRONT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $182,610
    Expenses
    $106,233
    Contributions
    $18,760
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $146,817
    Expenses
    $112,768
    Contributions
    $14,472
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $110,648
    Expenses
    $87,682
    Contributions
    $22,627
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $111,886
    Expenses
    $70,779
    Contributions
    $17,318
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $131,705
    Expenses
    $72,902
    Assets (EOY)
    $214,747
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $65,408
    Expenses
    $73,075
    Assets (EOY)
    $155,944
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $84,710
    Expenses
    $85,088
    Assets (EOY)
    $163,611
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $76,744
    Expenses
    $69,646
    Assets (EOY)
    $163,989
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $84,308
    Expenses
    $84,751
    Assets (EOY)
    $156,891
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $86,217
    Expenses
    $75,348
    Assets (EOY)
    $157,334
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $84,029
    Expenses
    $61,973
    Assets (EOY)
    $146,465
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $78,718
    Expenses
    $62,037
    Assets (EOY)
    $124,409
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $80,638
    Expenses
    $49,492
    Assets (EOY)
    $107,728
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $73,076
    Expenses
    $71,570
    Assets (EOY)
    $101,335

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.