- Revenue 2024
- $1,886,061
- Expenses 2024
- $2,565,072
Program services were 86.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- L20Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 434 MASSACHUSETTS AVE STE 302
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE PROMOTION, MAINTENANCE AND MANAGEMENT OF HOUSING IN THE SOUTH END OF BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS, TO LOW AND MODERATE-INCOME FAMILIES OF EVERY RACE, RELIGION, AND NATIONALITY.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE HOUSING TO LOW AND MODERATE INCOME RESIDENTS OF BOSTON, MA.
-
AFFORDABLE HOUING - MANAGED THREE DEVELOPMENTS WITH OVER 100 UNITS FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES.
Expenses $2,215,523 · Revenue $1,832,131
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Donald WardDONALD WARD
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $242,819
- From this org
- $232,016
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,803
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $232,016
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,803
- Filer's total
- $242,819
-
Jeanetta WilliamsJEANETTA WILLIAMS
TREASURER/ S
- Total calculated
- $140,249
- From this org
- $129,563
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,686
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Anita HugginsANITA HUGGINS
ASSET MANAGE
- Total calculated
- $122,781
- From this org
- $121,940
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $841
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Yamari FigueroaYAMARI FIGUEROA
PROPERTY MAN
- Total calculated
- $121,456
- From this org
- $103,872
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,584
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Mercedes SantanaMERCEDES SANTANA
SR. BOOKKEEP
- Total calculated
- $111,618
- From this org
- $102,712
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,906
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Mary ClinkscalesMARY CLINKSCALES
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Elyria CreecyELYRIA CREECY
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Michael DavisMICHAEL DAVIS
ASSISTANT TR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Louise DouglasLOUISE DOUGLAS
CLERK
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Keith GordonKEITH GORDON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Lee HollowayLEE HOLLOWAY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Ollie MathisOLLIE MATHIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Florence PotterFLORENCE POTTER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Sylvia RaySYLVIA RAY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Gloria ReyesGLORIA REYES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Linda RobertsLINDA ROBERTS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Doreen WigginsDOREEN WIGGINS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,886,061
- Expenses
- $2,565,072
- Contributions
- $26,900
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,888,263
- Expenses
- $1,725,808
- Contributions
- $280
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,616,876
- Expenses
- $1,754,034
- Contributions
- $25,000
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,561,695
- Expenses
- $1,695,142
- Assets (EOY)
- $30,931,977
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,185,688
- Expenses
- $1,547,315
- Assets (EOY)
- $31,025,385
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,688,264
- Expenses
- $1,440,644
- Assets (EOY)
- $30,219,403
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,749,630
- Expenses
- $1,941,579
- Assets (EOY)
- $30,048,595
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,169,784
- Expenses
- $1,210,423
- Assets (EOY)
- $28,028,841
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2022 DAF - Social Services
-
2023 DAF - Social Services
-
2024 GRANT YOUTH PEER LEADERSHIP AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM (YPLASP)
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2024 return
-
ML586 MASS AVENUE LLC
REAL ESTAT · MA · income $169,339 · assets $1,453,885
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.