- Revenue 2023
- $97,587,198
- Expenses 2023
- $89,083,487
Program services were 87.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P810
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 642 NORTH BROAD STREET
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
PCA's mission is to improve the quality of life for older Philadelphians and people with disabilities and assist them in achieving their maximum level of health, independence, and productivity.
Activities or mission (Part I)
To improve the quality of life for older Philadelphians and people with disabilities and assist them in achieving their maximum level of health, independence, & productivity.
-
Long-Term Care Services-PCA assessed more than 72,000 Philadelphians for services in FY24 to help them remain successful in their homes and communities. Nearly 10,000 reports of need for older adults at risk were filed during FY24. Through our OPTIONS Program and related services, PCA offered care management, home-delivered meals (more than 1.2 million), personal care and other services, and critical home repairs and modifications.
Expenses $56,437,431 · Revenue $1,924,561
-
Access Services-PCA answered nearly 79,000 calls through its Helpline in FY24, supporting older adults with referrals, transportation access (more then 100,000 trips), assessments, and more. PCA also supported thousands of rides to medical appointments, grocery stores, and senior centers.
Expenses $12,070,691 · Revenue $18,840,029
-
Community Services-Our network of 28 senior centers supported more than half a million consumer visits for health and wellness programs, employment assistance, meals and outreach and other event. Programs also included legal and volunteer services, nutrition assistance, and access to farmers market vouchers.
Expenses $2,917,751 · Revenue $1,481,581
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Najja Orr
President and CEO
- Total calculated
- $369,604
- From this org
- $322,138
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $47,466
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $322,138
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $18,001
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,465
- Filer's total
- $369,604
-
Lisa Alexander
Associate General Counsel
- Total calculated
- $298,116
- From this org
- $273,532
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,584
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $273,532
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $12,548
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,036
- Filer's total
- $298,116
-
George DeRosa
Director of Information Techno
- Total calculated
- $283,513
- From this org
- $237,611
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $45,902
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $237,611
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $16,960
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,942
- Filer's total
- $283,513
-
Peter Gust
IT Project Manager
- Total calculated
- $227,295
- From this org
- $193,396
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,899
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $193,396
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $12,885
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,014
- Filer's total
- $227,295
-
Yvonne Haddad
Associate General Counsel
- Total calculated
- $213,449
- From this org
- $186,121
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,328
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $186,121
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,547
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,781
- Filer's total
- $213,449
-
Joel TeBeest
CFO (THROUGH 6/28/24)
- Total calculated
- $207,851
- From this org
- $193,692
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,159
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $193,692
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,952
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,207
- Filer's total
- $207,851
-
Laura Weinbaum
COO
- Total calculated
- $205,425
- From this org
- $176,773
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,652
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $176,773
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,283
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,369
- Filer's total
- $205,425
-
Glenn BryanGLENN BRYAN
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Louis ColbertLOUIS COLBERT
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Lynn Fields Harris
Secretary (through 6/30/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Eloise Young
Treasurer (through 6/30/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Denise Adamucci
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Louis A Bove
DIRECTOR (through 6/30/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Nora Dowd Eisenhower
DIRECTOR (through 2/21/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Wilmarie Gonzalez
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Sandra McNally
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Paul Nathanson
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Satya Verma
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
John Whitman
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Jacqueline Zinn
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Norma ThomasNORMA THOMAS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $97,587,198
- Expenses
- $89,083,487
- Contributions
- $72,454,971
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $92,578,570
- Expenses
- $80,853,223
- Contributions
- $76,865,919
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $107,503,812
- Expenses
- $79,681,576
- Assets (EOY)
- $49,296,964
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $88,420,112
- Expenses
- $83,300,149
- Assets (EOY)
- $34,478,381
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $84,188,463
- Expenses
- $84,035,737
- Assets (EOY)
- $32,268,411
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $100,493,305
- Expenses
- $99,063,736
- Assets (EOY)
- $34,572,780
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $101,699,528
- Expenses
- $103,437,041
- Assets (EOY)
- $37,589,200
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $103,884,674
- Expenses
- $104,053,574
- Assets (EOY)
- $37,156,381
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $101,034,203
- Expenses
- $102,343,577
- Assets (EOY)
- $36,231,614
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $97,534,845
- Expenses
- $96,551,308
- Assets (EOY)
- $39,303,390
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $94,395,465
- Expenses
- $92,137,414
- Assets (EOY)
- $39,492,589
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$70,000
2022 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$60,000
2024 INNOVATIVE PROJECT SUPPORT - 2ND INSTALLMENT
-
$60,000
2023 FOOD CHOICE MEAL PROGRAM
-
$50,000
2023 GEN OP
-
$43,547
2023 SUPPORT THE WEINBERG FELLOWSHIP PROJECT
-
$25,000
2025 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$12,000
2025 SERVICES FOR THE AGING GRANT
-
$11,833
2022 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$10,398
2024 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.