Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BRIAR RIDGE CHILDRENS MINISTRIES

EIN 81-3053931 ROXIE, MS

Browse the largest nonprofits in Mississippi

Revenue 2025
$33,627
Expenses 2025
$29,276

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
O20
Classification
1270
Street
1081 SEALE RD NW

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

CHILDRENS MINISTRIES

  • ENCOURAGE A RELATIONSHIP WITH GOD AND RESPECT OUTDOOR ADVENTURES THROUGH HUNTING CAMPING AND FISHING

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Michael Smith

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Kristy Smith

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Mark Fitzpatrick

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Edwards

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeremy Douglas

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Clay Dyess

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Colleen Leyendecker

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Carey Buckles

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $33,627
    Expenses
    $29,276
    Contributions
    $12,045
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $61,812
    Expenses
    $36,379
    Contributions
    $17,479
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $25,270
    Expenses
    $29,026
    Contributions
    $7,278
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $23,860
    Expenses
    $25,943
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $25,981
    Expenses
    $22,821
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,455
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $18,315
    Expenses
    $18,069
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,295
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $17,771
    Expenses
    $18,621
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,049
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $21,146
    Expenses
    $17,440
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,899
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $21,146
    Expenses
    $17,440
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,899
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $18,328
    Expenses
    $17,348
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,193
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $21,326
    Expenses
    $19,113
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,213

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.