Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

DEFENDERS OF WILDLIFE

EIN 53-0183181 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2024
$48,550,195
Expenses 2024
$38,303,168

Program services were 71.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
D300
Classification
2400
Street
1130 17TH ST NW

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Mark Caylor

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • John Donovan

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 0.5 related
  • Sheryl Sachs

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Susan Alexander

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mitra Amestoy

    Director (from 9/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Sylvia Baca

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Whitfield Bailey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • Don Barry

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Dinah Bear

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Kim O'Keefe Beck

    Director (to 5/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • John Dayton

    Director (to 5/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Paul Donaher

    Director (to 6/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Robert Fischman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • Caroline Gable

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Linda Hanauer

    Director (from 9/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Anita Keefe

    Director (from 9/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ann Morgan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jaime Pinkham

    Director (from 5/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Terry Root

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Paul Selva

    Director (from 9/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Tom Sisk

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Laura Sheehan

    Senior Vice President, External Affairs

    Total calculated
    $271,754
    From this org
    $256,642
    From related orgs
    $123
    Other
    $14,989
    Hours/week
    40 + 0.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $254,321 + $122 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $2,321 + $1 related
    Deferred
    $11,748 + $6 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,233 + $2 related
    Filer's total
    $271,623 + $131 related
  • Michael Senatore

    SVP, Conservation Programs

    Total calculated
    $305,212
    From this org
    $251,732
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,480
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $249,410
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $2,322
    Deferred
    $18,247
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,233
    Filer's total
    $305,212
  • Andrew Bowman

    President & CEO (from 8/24)

    Total calculated
    $221,998
    From this org
    $203,727
    From related orgs
    $172
    Other
    $18,099
    Hours/week
    40 + 0.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $177,924 + $171 related
    Bonus
    $25,000
    Other
    $803 + $1 related
    Deferred
    $12,574 + $12 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,508 + $5 related
    Filer's total
    $221,809 + $189 related
  • Andrew Miller

    CFO (from 7/24)

    Total calculated
    $117,434
    From this org
    $93,143
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,291
    Hours/week
    40

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $48,550,195
    Expenses
    $38,303,168
    Contributions
    $41,566,131
    Grants paid
    $609,434
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $36,052,170
    Expenses
    $35,168,532
    Contributions
    $35,311,323
    Grants paid
    $450,742
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $35,880,686
    Expenses
    $37,549,970
    Contributions
    $36,161,737
    Grants paid
    $752,244

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

California fundraising campaigns

Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.

  • NEW CANVASSING EXPERIENCE INC.

    $181,873 raised

    2024 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$627,819 to charity

  • GENUINE ENGAGEMENT FUNDRAISING LLC

    $7,755 raised

    2024 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$5,349 to charity

  • GENUINE ENGAGEMENT FUNDRAISING LLC

    $5,037 raised

    2024 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$466,258 to charity

  • SIGNIA LTD.

    $4,065 raised

    2024 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$8,042 to charity

  • GENUINE ENGAGEMENT FUNDRAISING LLC

    $45,111 raised

    2023 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$305,439 to charity

  • SIGNIA LTD.

    $23,436 raised

    2023 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$47,862 to charity

  • GENUINE ENGAGEMENT FUNDRAISING LLC

    $13,825 raised

    2022 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$265,485 to charity

  • SIGNIA LTD.

    $9,899 raised

    2022 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$24,644 to charity

  • SIGNIA LTD.

    $7,423 raised

    2022 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$10,741 to charity

  • NEW CANVASSING EXPERIENCE INC.

    $43,247 raised

    2021 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$154,497 to charity

  • SIGNIA LTD.

    $9,831 raised

    2021 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$34,270 to charity

  • PUBLIC INTEREST COMMUNICATIONS INC.

    $0 raised

    2021 Commercial Fundraiser

    $0 to charity

  • PUBLIC INTEREST COMMUNICATIONS INC.

    $13,905 raised

    2020 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$30,705 to charity

  • NEW CANVASSING EXPERIENCE INC.

    $1,435 raised

    2020 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$3,457 to charity

  • PUBLIC INTEREST COMMUNICATIONS INC.

    $48,901 raised

    2019 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$103,482 to charity

  • PUBLIC INTEREST COMMUNICATIONS INC.

    $15,060 raised

    2019 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$8,190 to charity

  • SD&A TELESERVICES INC.

    $1,551 raised

    2019 Commercial Fundraiser

    $551 to charity

Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.