Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SOCIETY FOR SURGERY OF THE ALIMENTARY TRACT

EIN 36-6147052 BEVERLY, MA

Largest nonprofits in Massachusetts

Revenue 2024
$1,780,102
Expenses 2024
$1,477,963

Program services were 66.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
G70
Classification
1280
Street
500 CUMMINGS CTR STE 4400

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

49 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (STE 4400). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE OBJECTIVES OF THE SOCIETY FOR SURGERY OF THE ALIMENTARY TRACT ARE; 1.) TO STIMULATE, FOSTER, AND PROVIDE SURGICAL LEADERSHIP IN THE ART AND SCIENCE OF PATIENT CARE; 2.) TO TEACH AND RESEARCH THE DISEASES AND FUNCTIONS OF THE ALIMENTARY TRACT; 3.) TO PROVIDE A FORUM FOR THE PRESENTATION OF SUCH KNOWLEDGE; AND 4.) TO ENCOURAGE TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES, FUNDING, AND SCIENTIFIC PUBLICATIONS SUPPORTING THE FOREGOING ACTIVITIES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO SUPPORT TRAINING AND RESEARCH RELATED TO THE ALIMENTARY TRACT THROUGH FUNDING AND PUBLICATIONS.

  • ANNUAL & POSTGRADUATE MEETINGS - TO UPDATE MEMBERSHIP OF VARIOUS RESEARCH AND TECHNIQUES TO TREAT THE ALIMENTARY TRACT AND TO ENCOURAGE TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES.

    Expenses $388,922 · Revenue $837,339

  • GRANTS & CONTRIBUTIONS - TO HELP TEACH AND RESEARCH THE DISEASES AND FUNCTIONS OF THE ALIMENTARY TRACT.

    Expenses $237,734 · Grants $237,734

  • PUBLICATIONS - SUBSCRIPTIONS, NEWSLETTER, ROSTER AND RELATED EXPENSES TO KEEP MEMBERSHIP UP TO DATE ON THE LATEST DEVELOPMENTS OF THE ALIMENTARY TRACT.

    Expenses $211,010 · Revenue $411,054

  • OFFICERS, COMMITTEES, AND REPRESENTATIVES - EXPENSES RELATED TO THE GOVERNANCE AND OVERSIGHT OF THE SOCIETY'S EDUCATIONAL INITIATIVES INCLUDING KEEPING THE MEMBERSHIP INFORMED OF ITS OWN AND OTHER MEDICAL SOCIETY DEVELOPMENTS.GLOBAL OUTREACH - AWARDS, GRANTS, AND EDUCATIONAL EFFORTS TO SUPPORT INTERNATIONAL CHAPTERS.

    Expenses $139,122 · Grants $25,694

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Vic Velanovich MD

    CHAIR/PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Taylor S Riall MD PhD

    PRESIDENT/PRES-ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Gregory Kennedy MD

    PRES-ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Samuel Shuchleib Chaba MD

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jennifer F Tseng MD MPH

    PAST CHAIR/CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Imran Hassan MD

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Anne Lidor MD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $7,500
    From this org
    $7,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jayleen Grams MD

    RECORDER/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Waddah B Al-Refaie MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Daniela Molena MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Maria S Altieri MD Ms

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Alessandro Fichera MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Melanie Morris MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Timothy M Pawlik MD MPH PhD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $60,000
    From this org
    $60,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Heather Yeo MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Eduardo E Montalvo-Jave MD PhD

    INTL TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ulysses Ribeiro Jr MD PhD

    INTL TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Guido Torzilli MD PhD

    INTL TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Eugene P Ceppa MD

    SAGES REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Shaneeta Johnson MD

    ASMBS REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ching-Wei D Tzeng MD

    PROGRAM COMMITTEE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jean Nicolas Vauthey MD

    PAST CHAIR (5/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ranjan Sudan MD

    VICE PRESIDENT (5/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Matthew Walsh MD

    RECORDER (5/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mark P Callery MD

    TRUSTEE (5/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,780,102
    Expenses
    $1,477,963
    Contributions
    $150,500
    Grants paid
    $263,428
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,423,418
    Expenses
    $1,351,830
    Contributions
    $19,251
    Grants paid
    $296,932
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,256,212
    Expenses
    $1,140,268
    Contributions
    $20,191
    Grants paid
    $219,604

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,207,660
    Expenses
    $968,049
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,114,902
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,267,776
    Expenses
    $915,153
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,434,485
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,479,787
    Expenses
    $1,135,313
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,854,491
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,357,078
    Expenses
    $1,254,713
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,328,718

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.