NEW JERSEY INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW ASSOCIATION INC
EIN 22-3265423 GARDEN CITY, NY
- Revenue 2025
- $111,979
- Expenses 2025
- $103,108
As filed
- Subsection
- 06
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 229 7TH ST STE 202
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
4 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
This address is a suite or unit (STE 202). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
ASSOCIATION OF PATENT LAW FIRMS
EIN 36-4171032
-
JUDGES AND LAWYERS BREAST CANCER ALERT INC
EIN 13-3679981
-
NEW YORK INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW ASSOCIATION INC
EIN 13-3058203
-
NEW YORK INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
EIN 47-5157482
Mission and programs · 2025
Primary exempt purpose
The New Jersey Intellectual Property Law Association conducts programs to maintain a high standard of professional ethics and abilities for New Jersey intellectual property law attorneys.
-
The New Jersey Intellectual Property Law Association conducts programs to maintain a high standard of professional ethics and abilities for New Jersey intellectual property law attorneys.
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Allison Altersohn
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Hassen A Sayeed
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bindu Donovan
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carl J Minniti
President Elect
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Charles Chevalier
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $111,979
- Expenses
- $103,108
- Contributions
- not reported
- Grants paid
- $5,300
-
2023
- Revenue
- $137,417
- Expenses
- $107,282
- Contributions
- not reported
- Grants paid
- $5,300
-
2022
- Revenue
- $59,267
- Expenses
- $73,124
- Contributions
- not reported
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $23,997
- Expenses
- $22,647
- Assets (EOY)
- $70,037
-
2020 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $31,206
- Expenses
- $31,044
- Assets (EOY)
- $68,687
-
2019 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $124,366
- Expenses
- $113,563
- Assets (EOY)
- $68,525
-
2018 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $108,455
- Expenses
- $106,730
- Assets (EOY)
- $57,722
-
2017 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $113,735
- Expenses
- $99,201
- Assets (EOY)
- $55,997
-
2016 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $125,326
- Expenses
- $93,372
- Assets (EOY)
- $41,463
-
2015 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $130,824
- Expenses
- $138,754
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,509
-
2014 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $107,063
- Expenses
- $136,254
- Assets (EOY)
- $17,439
-
2013 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $135,419
- Expenses
- $131,004
- Assets (EOY)
- $46,630
-
2012 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $97,723
- Expenses
- $93,954
- Assets (EOY)
- $42,215
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.