Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN MARKETING ASSOCIATION INC

EIN 94-2581350 SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Revenue 2024
$31,825
Expenses 2024
$25,135

Program services were 54.7% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 193548

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of AMERICAN MARKETING ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 36-2130315). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

WE STRIVE TO IMPROVE THE METHODS AND TECHNIQUES OF MARKETING AND CONTRIBUTE TO THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE TEACHING OF MARKETING AND TO DEVELOP BETTER PUBLIC UNDERSTANDING AND APPRECIATION OF MARKETING ISSUES. WE ARE THE FOCAL POINT IN THE COMMUNITY FOR EXCHANGE OF MARKETING IDEAS, INTEREST AND KNOWLEDGE BY PROMOTING A GREATER UNDERSTANDING AND APPRECIATION OF MARKETING PRICNCIPLES AND PRACTICES BY THE MEMBER OF THE CHAPTER AS WELL AS THE GENERAL PUBLIC. CONTINUATION OF PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE: DEDICATED TO THE EDUCATIONAL ADVANCEMENT OF THE DISCIPLINE OF MARKETING

  • AMASF'S ACCOMPLISHMENTS INCLUDE MONTHLY PROGRAMS, WHICH ARE PREMIER EVENTS COMBINING NETWORKING, KEYNOTE AND PANEL DISCUSSION. PANEL EVENTS FEATURE THE LARGEST NAMES AND BRANDS IN MARKETING. THROUGH THESE PROGRAMS WE PROMOTE PROFESSIONALISM IN THE PRACTRICE OF MARKETING BY FOSTERING NETWORKING, EDUCATIN AND RESEARCH. WE ENCOURAGE OUR MEMBERS TO DEVELOP SOUND THINKING AND MARKETING THEORY AND HELP THEM TO DEVELOP A MORE EXACT KNOWLEDGE AND DEFINITION OF MARKETING PRINCIPLES THROUGH FREQUENT CONTACT, DISCUSSION AND OTHER INTERCHANGE BETWEEN AND AMONG THE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION.

    Expenses $13,758

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ERIC WEIDNER

    CHIEF EXECUT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • JULIA KOZLOV

    SECRETARY. C

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • THOMAS MOYER

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $31,825
    Expenses
    $25,135
    Contributions
    $29,824
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $23,185
    Expenses
    $43,225
    Contributions
    $21,733
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $21,144
    Expenses
    $38,811
    Contributions
    $20,514
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $17,774
    Expenses
    $18,452
    Assets (EOY)
    $84,934
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $16,886
    Expenses
    $11,171
    Assets (EOY)
    $85,684
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $42,304
    Expenses
    $43,961
    Assets (EOY)
    $80,518
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $61,159
    Expenses
    $48,276
    Assets (EOY)
    $82,366
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $86,000
    Expenses
    $83,252
    Assets (EOY)
    $68,648
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $24,734
    Expenses
    $29,713
    Assets (EOY)
    $66,521
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $80,403
    Expenses
    $75,788
    Assets (EOY)
    $71,129
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $70,716
    Expenses
    $83,745
    Assets (EOY)
    $68,460
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $92,466
    Expenses
    $86,723
    Assets (EOY)
    $80,155
  • 2010 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $31,782
    Expenses
    $39,438
    Assets (EOY)
    $25,441

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.