- Revenue 2024
- $3,533,689
- Expenses 2024
- $3,138,377
Program services were 94.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 06
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 16 S MINNESOTA ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE PROMOTION AND PROTECTION OF THE ARCHERY AND BOWHUNTING INDUSTRY
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE PROMOTION AND PROTECTION OF THE ARCHERY AND BOWHUNTING INDUSTRY.
-
THE ORGANIZATION WORKS TO MARKET, PROMOTE, AND SERVE INDIVIDUALS, COMPANIES, AND CORPORATIONS INVOLVED IN THE MANUFACTURE, WHOLESALE, RETAIL, SALES, AND DISTRIBUTION OF ARCHERY EQUIPMENT, PRODUCT GOODS, AND SERVICES. WE ALSO MAINTAIN AND ENHANCE THE PROFITABILITY AND ECONOMIC VIABILITY OF INDIVIDUALS, COMPANIES, AND CORPORATIONS IN THE ARCHERY INDUSTRY. THESE EFFORTS ARE PRIMARILY ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH THE ANNUAL TRADE SHOW AND THROUGH A MEMBER SERVICE AND BENEFIT PROGRAM.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Jeff PooleJEFF POOLE
PRESIDENT AN
- Total calculated
- $329,395
- From this org
- $315,467
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,928
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $315,467
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $13,928
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $329,395
-
Becky LuxBECKY LUX
DIRECTOR OF
- Total calculated
- $91,621
- From this org
- $84,005
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,616
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Keith ArnoldKEITH ARNOLD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Justin GormanJUSTIN GORMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeff GreerJEFF GREER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jason HarrisJASON HARRIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rod HartlROD HARTL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Darren HoganDARREN HOGAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gary KinardGARY KINARD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Steve LambethSTEVE LAMBETH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jonathan LeneJONATHAN LENE
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Aaron LuckyAARON LUCKY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joel MaxfieldJOEL MAXFIELD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James McGovernJAMES MCGOVERN
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mitch MitchellMITCH MITCHELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dale MorrellDALE MORRELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Will MoultonWILL MOULTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Randy PhillipsRANDY PHILLIPS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Wayne PiersolWAYNE PIERSOL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jay ScholesJAY SCHOLES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matt SmithMATT SMITH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Teresa WilliamsTERESA WILLIAMS
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $3,533,689
- Expenses
- $3,138,377
- Contributions
- $127,472
- Grants paid
- $403,887
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,426,295
- Expenses
- $3,362,705
- Contributions
- $276,612
- Grants paid
- $10,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,565,090
- Expenses
- $3,454,226
- Contributions
- $111
- Grants paid
- $604,415
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,915,620
- Expenses
- $3,710,219
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,879,932
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,056,913
- Expenses
- $3,093,831
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,044,488
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
BOWHUNTING PRESERVATION ALLIANCE
$604,415
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
BOWHUNTING PRESERVATION ALLIANCE
$403,787
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
BOWHUNTING PRESERVATION ALLIANCE
$10,000
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
BOWHUNTING PRESERVATION ALLIANCE
501C3 · EDUCATION · VA
Declared as related by
-
BOWHUNTING PRESERVATION ALLIANCE INC
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.