- Revenue 2024
- $57,755,140
- Expenses 2024
- $39,850,973
Program services were 98.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T31
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1830 HANLEY RD STE 200
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
HEATHER LOGELIN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $177,417
- From this org
- $152,741
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,676
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $152,741
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,008
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,668
- Filer's total
- $177,417
-
EMILY LOWNSBURY
VP OF FINANCE & OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $102,850
- From this org
- $97,551
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,299
- Hours/week
- 40
-
ANN HERZOG DREWISKE
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
LINDA MADSEN
VICE CHAIR/SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
DENNIS DUERST
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GREG BERNARD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RICK BONLENDER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MICHELLE BREDAHL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVE DZIUK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JESSICA EHRLICHMANN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JIM ELLIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JUDY FREUND
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MELANIE KLEISS-BOARD MEMBER
THRU 9/2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAN HOOLIHAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CAMERON KELLY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GARY KELSEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KATRINA LARSEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TRACY MAKI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CLARENCE MALICK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARSHA SHOTLEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MICHEL TIGAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $57,755,140
- Expenses
- $39,850,973
- Contributions
- $53,594,710
- Grants paid
- $38,457,132
-
2023
- Revenue
- $7,340,302
- Expenses
- $5,480,366
- Contributions
- $5,962,588
- Grants paid
- $4,232,786
-
2022
- Revenue
- $7,362,735
- Expenses
- $4,748,473
- Contributions
- $6,428,159
- Grants paid
- $3,540,587
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$35,000,000
2024 DONOR ADVISED FUND
-
$256,037
2022 CAPITAL CAMPAIGN, HUDSON HOCKEY ASSOCIATION, HOCKEY ARENA
-
$250,000
2023 MATCHING POOL FOR INDIVIDUAL DONATIONS
-
$171,045
2022 COURAGE KENNY ST CROIX SUPPORT, GENERAL OPERATING
-
$165,063
2023 POOL, GENERAL OPERATING
-
LAKEVIEW MEMORIAL HOSPICE PROGRAM
$160,257
2024 GENERAL OPERATING
-
$160,257
2024 GENERAL OPERATING AT COURAGE KENNY REHABILITATION INSTITUTE ST. CROIX STILLWATER, MN
-
LAKEVIEW MEMORIAL HOSPICE PROGRAM
$157,545
2022 ANNUAL DESIGNATED GRANT FOR GENERAL OPERATING
-
LAKEVIEW MEMORIAL HOSPICE PROGRAM
$157,063
2023 GENERAL OPERATING
-
$105,000
2022 SCHOOL FUNDING, BUILDING CAMPAIGN
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION
$386,000
2022 MULTIPLE GRANTS FOR MULTIPLE PURPOSES
-
SAINT CROIX ANIMAL FRIENDS INC
$350,292
2024 GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION
$291,500
2023 MULTIPLE GRANTS FOR PROGRAMS, OPERATIONS, OR OTHER PURPOSES
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$31,000
2022 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
2022 MULTIPLE GRANTS FOR MULTIPLE PURPOSES
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$14,650
2024 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$14,100
2023 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.