- Revenue 2025
- $2,918,264
- Expenses 2025
- $2,363,221
Program services were 86.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- D20
- Classification
- 1400
- Street
- 1448 PINE ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
RESCUE ABANDONED SENIOR ANIMALS FROM SHELTERS, PROVIDING THEM WITH NECESSARY MEDICAL TREATMENT AND FAMILIES FOR THE REST OF THEIR LIVES.
-
RESCUE - WE PROVIDE FREE MEDICAL AT FFF VETERINARY CLINIC FOR ADOPTERS OF THE FROSTED FACES THROUGHOUT THEIR LIFETIME. THIS INCENTIVE HELPS US TO NOT ONLY PLACE PETS WITH LOVING FAMILIIES WITHOUT THE FINANCIAL BURDEN, BUT ALLOWS US TO MOVE PETS THROUGH OUR PROGRAM IN ORDER TO RESCUE MORE AND AID OUR LOCAL SHELTERS DURING THIS TIME OF THE OVERPOPULATION CRISIS.SENIORS FOR SENIORS PROGRAM - AIMS TO PLACE FROSTED FACES WITH PEOPLE WITH 65+ YEARS OLD AND WITH THE ABILITY TO CARE FOR AN ANIMAL INDEPENDENTLY IN THEIR HOME AND WHO WOULD LIKE THE COMPANIONSHIP OF A SENIOR ANIMAL. OUR GOAL IS TO REDUCE OR ELIMINATE THE COMMON OBSTACLES THAT PREVENT SENIOR PEOPLE FROM OWNING PETS WITH THE SUPPORT OF A VOLUNTEER. WE MATCH FROSTED FACES AND SENIORS BASED ON A VARIETY OF FACTORS, INCLUDING THE LEVEL OF CARE THAT A FROSTED FACE MAY REQUIRE AND THE AMOUNT OF CARE THAT THE ADOPTER CAN PROVIDE.
Expenses $1,937,054 · Revenue $21,703
-
FROSTED FUNDING - WE PRIMARILIY PROVIDE VETERINARY CARE THAT IS REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN AND ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR SENIOR ANIMALS. WE CAN ALSO HELP WITH FOOD, SUPPLIES, TRAINING, GROOMING, PET DEPOSITS, FENCE REPAIRS, AND IMPOUND FEES. OUR HOPE IS THAT FROSTED FUNDING WILL EMPOWER FAMILIES TO KEEP THEIR PETS INSTEAD OF RELINQUISHING THEM TO THE SHELTER OR RESORTING TO ECONOMICAL EUTHANASIA. ADDITIONALLY, WE LOVE TO INCENTIVIZE SENIOR PET ADOPTION!
Expenses $76,839
-
SAFETY NET BOARDING - WE OFFER FREE TEMPORARY BOARDING TO PETS WHOSE PARENTS REQUIRE HOSPITALIZATION OR ARE EXPERIENCING HARDSHIPS. WE CAN OFFER UP TO 90 DAYS OF GRACE AWARDED IN 30 DAY INCREMENTS SO THAT PET OWNERS CAN PURSUE TREATMENT OR GATHER RESOURCES TO GAIN STABILITY, WITH THE REASSURANCE THAT THEIR PET IS OKAY AND CAN BE REUNITED. THIS ALSO ALLEVIATES THE BURDEN OF ANIMAL CARE ON OUR OPEN ADMISSION SHELTERS.
Expenses $26,460 · Revenue $72,744
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Neil RussellNEIL RUSSELL
VETERINARIAN
- Total calculated
- $168,656
- From this org
- $165,781
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,875
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $165,781
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,875
- Filer's total
- $168,656
-
Lauren D Oviedo MontsLAUREN D OVIEDO MONTS
VETERINARIAN
- Total calculated
- $158,735
- From this org
- $156,280
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,455
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $156,280
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,455
- Filer's total
- $158,735
-
Kelly SmisekKELLY SMISEK
Director
- Total calculated
- $70,030
- From this org
- $67,590
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,440
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Andrew SmisekANDREW SMISEK
Director
- Total calculated
- $61,770
- From this org
- $59,349
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,421
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Ashley PittmanASHLEY PITTMAN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Krista Van TasselKRISTA VAN TASSEL
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sue KingSUE KING
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Laura VettermanLAURA VETTERMAN
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Andrew DorrANDREW DORR
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $2,918,264
- Expenses
- $2,363,221
- Contributions
- $2,759,365
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,273,628
- Expenses
- $1,795,884
- Contributions
- $2,134,404
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,323,172
- Expenses
- $1,768,861
- Contributions
- $2,272,916
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,323,172
- Expenses
- $1,768,861
- Contributions
- $2,272,916
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,835,548
- Expenses
- $1,554,124
- Contributions
- $1,818,212
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,806,022
- Expenses
- $1,332,313
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,034,865
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,173,565
- Expenses
- $978,270
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,569,685
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $917,533
- Expenses
- $655,281
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,390,163
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $877,662
- Expenses
- $390,474
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,124,114
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $355,062
- Expenses
- $337,150
- Assets (EOY)
- $623,790
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $303,197
- Expenses
- $201,971
- Assets (EOY)
- $616,798
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$210,611
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$73,944
2023
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$46,800
2023 FOR GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$42,500
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.