- Revenue 2025
- $1,954,386
- Expenses 2025
- $1,862,329
Program services were 81.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E70
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 5501 DELMAR BLVD STE B240
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO BUILD COLLECTIVE POWER TO ADVOCATE FOR RACIALLY EQUITABLE POLICIES AND PRACTICES THAT CENTER, SUPPORT, AND CELEBRATE BLACK FAMILIES THROUGHOUT THEIR PREGNANCY AND PARENTHOOD JOURNEYS.
-
MATERNAL AND INFANT HEALTH INITIATIVES - EXAMINE AND PRIORITIZE SOCIAL, ECONOMIC, ENVIRONMENTAL AND MEDICAL FACTORS LEADING TO HIGH RACIAL DISPARITIES IN INFANT AND MATERNAL DEATHS. COORDINATE COLLECTIVE IMPACT EFFORT, FLOURISH ST. LOUIS, TO BRING TOGETHER INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS AROUND A COMMON AGENDA FOR ELIMINATING THE RACIAL DISPARITY IN INFANT MATERNAL MORTALITY. BUILD PUBLIC AWARENESS AND PROMOTE CHANGES IN THE SYSTEMS AND POLICIES IMPACTING MATERNAL AND INFANT HEALTH OUTCOMES. DECREASE INFANT DEATHS IN UNSAFE SLEEP ENVIRONMENTS BY STRENGTHENING THE EDUCATION AND SUPPORT FOR CAREGIVERS AND ENSURING MORE FAMILIES HAVE ACCESS TO SAFE INFANT BEDS.
Expenses $957,400 · Grants $129,225 · Revenue $97,930
-
BLOOM NETWORK - COORDINATE SERVICE DELIVERY SYSTEMS FOR WOMEN AND INFANTS. BLOOM NETWORK INCLUDES THE ST. LOUIS HOME VISITING COLLABORATIVE, PERINATAL BEHAVIOR HEALTH INITIATIVE , AND SAFE SLEEP. AWARD FUNDS WHEN AVAILABLE TO ORGANIZATIONS TO PARTICIPATE IN COORDINATED SERVICE DELIVERY NETWORK, MANAGE A REFERRAL AND INTAKE SYSTEM, AND IMPLEMENT COMMON SCREENING AND REFERRAL PRACTICES. COORDINATE TRAINING AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOR SERVICE PROVIDERS.
Expenses $502,094
-
COALITION AND EQUITY BUILDING ACTIVITIES - CONVENE STAKEHOLDERS, PROMOTE PRIORITY NEEDS, BUILD CAPACITY AND SKILLS OF THE MATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH WORKFORCE TO ADVANCE PRIORITIES, INCREASE COLLABORATION AMONG STAKEHOLDERS, CONDUCT SOCIAL DETERMINANTS OF HEALTH TRAININGS FOR HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICE PROVIDERS, AND EDUCATE COMMUNITY ABOUT THE MATERNAL WARNING SIGNS THROUGH THE HEAR HER /2B HEARD CAMPAIGN.
Expenses $60,893
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
EMILY COMBS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TIFFANY ABRIL
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
L RENEE GRAVES
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
YVONNE SMITH
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MELANIE POWELL-ROBINSON
EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROSETTA JACKSON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FATAMA MOORER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ASHLEY SHIELDS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALISHA HILL
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AKELLA WICKER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CAROLYN PRYOR
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RONIKA MOODY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CARMEN SOUTHALL-WAMHOFF
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERIN THIMMESCH
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TAKISHA LOVELACE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANGELA FLEMING BROWN
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN HEAD
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TRISH GELDBACH
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ADRIANNE WILLIAMS
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROSE ANDERSON- RICE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $124,960
- From this org
- $124,960
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $1,954,386
- Expenses
- $1,862,329
- Contributions
- $1,791,689
- Grants paid
- $129,225
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,700,612
- Expenses
- $1,520,277
- Contributions
- $1,555,075
- Grants paid
- $249,320
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,276,529
- Expenses
- $1,262,204
- Contributions
- $1,145,106
- Grants paid
- $261,478
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,522,378
- Expenses
- $1,625,087
- Contributions
- $1,428,643
- Grants paid
- $251,254
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,851,080
- Expenses
- $1,626,836
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,331,580
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,870,349
- Expenses
- $1,814,381
- Assets (EOY)
- $818,459
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,857,248
- Expenses
- $1,815,462
- Assets (EOY)
- $231,764
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,256,568
- Expenses
- $1,329,485
- Assets (EOY)
- $777,780
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,269,815
- Expenses
- $1,327,230
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,068,897
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,275,786
- Expenses
- $1,295,638
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,702,168
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,917,569
- Expenses
- $1,437,106
- Assets (EOY)
- $972,108
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,421,660
- Expenses
- $1,541,570
- Assets (EOY)
- $549,665
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,421,497
- Assets (EOY)
- $724,262
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,103,381
- Assets (EOY)
- $597,782
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
VARIOUS CONSULTANTS AND RECB STIPENDS
$165,332
2022 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH
-
VARIOUS CONSULTANTS AND RECB STIPENDS
$140,475
2024 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH
-
VARIOUS CONSULTANTS AND RECB STIPENDS
$114,228
2023 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH
-
VARIOUS CONSULTANTS AND RECB STIPENDS
$66,975
2025 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH
-
HEARTLAND PMAD CONSULTANTS LLC
$40,975
2024 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH
-
$30,000
2023 BEHAVORIAL HEALTH
-
$30,000
2023 BEHAVORIAL HEALTH
-
$26,250
2025 BEHAVORIAL HEALTH
-
$26,020
2024 BEHAVORIAL HEALTH
-
2023 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
MISSOURI CHILDRENS TRUST FUND BOARD
$376,575
2023
-
MISSOURI CHILDRENS TRUST FUND BOARD
$237,536
2024
-
MISSOURI CHILDRENS TRUST FUND BOARD
$180,997
2022
-
YOUTHBRIDGE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$80,000
2022 PROGRAM ACTIVITY FUNDING
-
YOUTHBRIDGE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$80,000
2023 PROGRAM ACTIVITY FUNDING
-
$20,000
2023 SPONSORSHIP FOR STANDING UP FOR BLACK MOTHERS AND BABIES ANNUAL EVENT
-
$15,000
2024 SUPPORT ADVANCE RACIAL EQUITY IN PREGNANCY OUTCOMES, FAMILY WELL-BEING, & HEALTH.
-
MERCY HOSPITALS EAST COMMUNITIES
$12,500
2022 CHARITABLE SUPPORT
-
2024 STRENGTHENING INTERNAL CAPACITY
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.