Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HOMES FOR ORPHANS OF MEXICAN EXTRACTION INC

EIN 33-0119870 CAMARILLO, CA

Revenue 2025
$698,519
Expenses 2025
$620,775

Program services were 95.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
Q330
Classification
1000
Street
2390-C LAS POSAS RD BOX 169

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

Physical and mental care provided to orphaned children in Baja Mexico and Christian Community Outreach

  • Orphanage operations and Missions

    Expenses $590,073 · Revenue $24,360

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Andrew Althaus

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Basilio Martinez

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Dr Larry Banta

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Dale Blankenship

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Kristee Hathaway

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Don Hinton

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Barry Kirschenmann

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Cindy Kirschenmann

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Darryl Lloyd

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Judy Lloyd

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Jesse M Najera

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Sam Rosvold

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Lynne Yeaman

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Michael Yeaman

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Jim Eisentrager

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $698,519
    Expenses
    $620,775
    Contributions
    $679,966
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $570,491
    Expenses
    $561,386
    Contributions
    $551,189
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $642,204
    Expenses
    $500,145
    Contributions
    $635,023
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $468,734
    Expenses
    $492,425
    Contributions
    $464,643
    Grants paid
    $435,340

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $456,132
    Expenses
    $436,471
    Assets (EOY)
    $296,970
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $464,202
    Expenses
    $326,717
    Assets (EOY)
    $277,309
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $251,697
    Expenses
    $275,929
    Assets (EOY)
    $140,054
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $305,107
    Expenses
    $314,531
    Assets (EOY)
    $164,256
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $306,437
    Expenses
    $280,978
    Assets (EOY)
    $173,480
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $321,492
    Expenses
    $344,847
    Assets (EOY)
    $152,774
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $377,414
    Expenses
    $320,630
    Assets (EOY)
    $176,058
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $308,847
    Expenses
    $258,707
    Assets (EOY)
    $124,513
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $222,971
    Assets (EOY)
    $69,135
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $262,733
    Assets (EOY)
    $55,009

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2016

Tax period
1 January 2016 to 31 December 2016
Principal officer
Lee Falberg
Mailing address
2390-C Las Posas Road Apt Box 169CAMARILLO CA 93010

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.