FRIENDS OF CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG ANIMAL SERVICES INCORPORATED
EIN 85-2684463 CHARLOTTE, NC
- Revenue 2025
- $165,329
- Expenses 2025
- $165,790
Program services were 43.7% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- D11
- Classification
- 4000
- Street
- 1728 LOGIE AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Primary exempt purpose
To support programs and initiatives that will benefit the pets and people of the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Community and the work of Charlotte-Mecklenburg Animal Care & Control.
-
Support CMACC Major Medical and Dental Programming
Expenses $37,532 · Grants $5,750
-
Support the CMACC Pets for the Elderly Adoption Program
Expenses $19,963 · Grants $19,963
-
Support the CMACC Foster Boarding Program
Expenses $14,938 · Grants $10,000
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
William McAdams
Board President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Megan Bever
Board Vice-President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Dr Elizabeth Averick
Board Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Dr Josh Fisher
Board Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $165,329
- Expenses
- $165,790
- Contributions
- $165,329
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2024
- Revenue
- $108,249
- Expenses
- $117,672
- Contributions
- $113,449
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2023
- Tax period
- 1 January 2023 to 31 December 2023
- Principal officer
-
Wade McAdams
- Mailing address
- 1728 LOGIE AVECHARLOTTE NC 282053715
- Website
- www.friendsofcmas.org
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$28,757
2024 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
-
PETS FOR THE ELDERLY FOUNDATION
$19,418
2025 TO REDUCE ADOPTION COSTS
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$14,170
2023 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$5,012
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 SUPPORT FOR RESCUED ANIMALS
-
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.