Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PIH HEALTH PHYSICIANS

EIN 95-3942828 WHITTIER, CA

Revenue 2024
$354,895,291
Expenses 2024
$368,990,951

Program services were 93.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E320
Classification
1000
Street
6557 GREENLEAF AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ALEX ALVAREZ

    DIRECTOR & VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 6 related
  • CHARLOTTE WEAVER PHD

    DIRECTOR & CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 6 related
  • PAUL TREINEN

    DIRECTOR & SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 6 related
  • WILLIAM ROTH

    DIRECTOR & TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 6 related
  • BRENT GRAY MD

    DIRECTOR/ MEDICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $184,075
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $184,075
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 38.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $184,075 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $184,075 related
  • DEBORAH MEDRANO

    DIRECTOR (AS OF 12/13/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 6 related
  • JEFFREY HAMAR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 6 related
  • JERRY FLORO MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $114,400
    From this org
    $114,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    17.5
  • KENTON WOODS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 6 related
  • MARK MAGGED MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • MARRISSA GOLDBERG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • MELANIE BATISTE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 6 related
  • PATRICK MONROE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 6 related
  • PETER GREANEY MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 6 related
  • REGINE LAWTON

    DIRECTOR (AS OF 12/13/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 6 related
  • RICHARD ATWOOD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 7.5 related
  • SANATKUMAR PATEL MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $70,680
    From this org
    $70,680
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    9.5
  • SCOTT KROG

    DIRECTOR (AS OF 12/13/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 6 related
  • SCOTT SOUTHRON

    DIRECTOR (AS OF 12/13/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 6 related
  • THURSO BARENDSE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 6 related
  • TRACEA SARALIEV

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 6 related
  • ANDREW ZWERS

    PRESIDENT, PHP, HMS, & PHCS

    Total calculated
    $1,063,158
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $862,894
    Other
    $200,264
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $735,472 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $127,422 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $178,199 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $22,065 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,063,158 related
  • JAMES WEST

    SYSTEM PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,663,779
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,623,596
    Other
    $40,183
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 50.7 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,603,998 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $19,598 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $18,300 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $21,883 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,663,779 related
  • PEGGY CHULACK

    ASSISTANT SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $1,515,125
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,481,245
    Other
    $33,880
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 50.7 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $872,084 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $609,161 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $18,300 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $15,580 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,515,125 related
  • ROSALIO LOPEZ MD

    SYSTEM CSO/CMO

    Total calculated
    $1,396,488
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,344,833
    Other
    $51,655
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 44.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $987,835 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $356,998 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $41,300 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $10,355 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,396,488 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $354,895,291
    Expenses
    $368,990,951
    Contributions
    $2,845,094
    Grants paid
    $1,499,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $348,840,433
    Expenses
    $348,779,631
    Contributions
    $4,846,417
    Grants paid
    $1,200,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $333,212,344
    Expenses
    $343,511,600
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

  • 2024 TO SUPPORT THE DEVELOPMENT, RENOVATION AND OPERATIONS OF THE CESAR CHAVEZ CLINIC AS PART OF VIACARE'S MISSION TO MAINTAIN OR INCREASE THE AVAILABILITY, OR ENHANCE THE QUALITY, OF SERVICES PROVIDED TO THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS SERVED BY VIACARE IN LOS ANGELES AND AT THE CESAR CHAVEZ CLINIC.

  • 2023 To develop and renovate the Long Beach Clinic and increase the ability of CNHF to maintain or increase the availability, or enhance the quaility, of healthcare related services provided by CNHF to medically underserved patients at the Long Beach Clinic and CNHF's other community clinics.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.