Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

VOTE SOLAR

EIN 46-4396728 OAKLAND, CA

Revenue 2025
$7,622,988
Expenses 2025
$9,407,681

Program services were 79.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
C01
Classification
1000
Street
1111 BROADWAY 3RD FLOOR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

Vote Solar's mission is to realize a 100% clean energy future through a solutions-driven, people-first approach.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Vote Solar fights for a 100% clean energy transition that puts the interests, health and well-being of people at its center.

  • Vote Solar accelerates the transition to a 100% clean energy future by advancing policies and programs that expand access to clean solar energy and support a reliable, affordable and modern electric grid. We advocate for a more dynamic and resilient grid by promoting the integration of solar with energy storage and other innovative technologies, including community power networkssometimes called virtual power plantsthat aggregate local resources to bolster energy supply and improve grid stability in the face of extreme weather and surging demand. Additionally, we are advancing fair frameworks for managing new large-scale demand from data centers and electrification to ensure these new customers support clean energy growth without shifting financial burdens onto everyday ratepayers. By intervening in complex regulatory proceedings like Integrated Resource Planning and rate cases, we hold monopoly utilities accountable, realigning their financial incentives with the public interest through Performance-Based Ratemaking. Simultaneously, we work to dismantle market barriers by championing interconnection and permitting reforms that lower costs and prevent delays, ensuring that the transition to a modern, carbon-free grid benefits all energy consumers.

    Expenses $7,502,224 · Grants $5,000

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Elizabeth Brooks

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $274,569
    From this org
    $219,517
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $55,052
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $219,517
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,746
    Nontaxable benefits
    $47,306
    Filer's total
    $274,569
  • Sachu Constantine

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $272,618
    From this org
    $233,363
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,255
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $233,363
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,581
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,674
    Filer's total
    $272,618
  • Sean Garren DeKrey

    Secretary & CPO

    Total calculated
    $225,072
    From this org
    $193,702
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,370
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $193,702
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,076
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,294
    Filer's total
    $225,072
  • William Kenworthy

    Sr Reg. Director

    Total calculated
    $206,921
    From this org
    $159,759
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,162
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,759
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,002
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,160
    Filer's total
    $206,921
  • Tess Richey

    Chief Philanthropy Officer

    Total calculated
    $206,783
    From this org
    $188,323
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,460
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $188,323
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,863
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,597
    Filer's total
    $206,783
  • Nathan Phelps

    Managing Dir, Hub

    Total calculated
    $206,619
    From this org
    $169,515
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,104
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $169,515
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,258
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,846
    Filer's total
    $206,619
  • Ayesha Herian

    Chief of Staff

    Total calculated
    $192,278
    From this org
    $160,416
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,862
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,416
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,055
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,807
    Filer's total
    $192,278
  • Irina Cortez

    Chief Talent Offcr

    Total calculated
    $187,464
    From this org
    $163,059
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,405
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $163,059
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,269
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,136
    Filer's total
    $187,464
  • Julia Gabbert

    Mngng Dir, Giving

    Total calculated
    $184,247
    From this org
    $177,961
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,286
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $177,961
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,422
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,864
    Filer's total
    $184,247
  • Andrea Leon-Grossmann

    Dpty Prgm Dir West

    Total calculated
    $178,695
    From this org
    $158,555
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,140
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $158,555
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $3,372
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,768
    Filer's total
    $178,695
  • Zaid Ashai

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Utopia Hill

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mandela Barnes

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steph Speirs

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Curtis Seymour

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tarak Shah

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jon Carson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rosalind Jackson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $7,622,988
    Expenses
    $9,407,681
    Contributions
    $7,096,663
    Grants paid
    $5,000
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $9,548,879
    Expenses
    $9,488,163
    Contributions
    $8,939,696
    Grants paid
    $94,625
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $9,365,023
    Expenses
    $9,681,702
    Contributions
    $9,002,691
    Grants paid
    $20,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $7,417,991
    Expenses
    $8,701,220
    Contributions
    $7,370,863
    Grants paid
    $273,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,907,354
    Expenses
    $7,403,908
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,151,293
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,944,750
    Expenses
    $6,814,308
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,225,315
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,773,113
    Expenses
    $5,974,897
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,362,294
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,032,603
    Expenses
    $5,262,003
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,510,426
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,081,623
    Expenses
    $4,098,347
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,702,801
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,307,440
    Expenses
    $3,517,766
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,696,055

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2013

Tax period
1 January 2013 to 31 December 2013
Principal officer
Adam Browning
Mailing address
360 22nd Street Suite 730Oakland CA 94612
Website
www.votesolar.org

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.