Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SBC COMMUNITY HOMELESS COALITION

EIN 33-0619181 SANTA ANA, CA

Revenue 2023
$23,016
Expenses 2023
$23,632

Program services were 94.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
L41
Classification
1000
Street
1321 W 5TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JOHNNY L WILLIAMS

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ARTULIA HARDISON

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JAMES OWENS

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • LORETTA HOPKINS

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • GARY HARDISON

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • GERI CUMMINGS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • LEVI WILLIAMS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CAROLYN COLEMAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • AUDREY GORY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ROBERT HICKS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • BARBARA HUNT

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • NOEMI ROMERO

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $23,016
    Expenses
    $23,632
    Contributions
    $11,053
    Grants paid
    $13,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $14,198
    Expenses
    $31,944
    Contributions
    $14,490
    Grants paid
    $16,690

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $56,735
    Expenses
    $25,642
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,599,435
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    -$366
    Expenses
    $24,458
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,572,421
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $21,767
    Expenses
    $15,262
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,630,618
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $288,587
    Expenses
    $13,466
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,624,113
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,339,385
    Expenses
    $2,288
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,348,991

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2015

Tax period
1 January 2015 to 31 December 2015
Principal officer
JOHNNY L WILLIAMS
Mailing address
4300 WESTMINSTER AVESANTA ANA CA 92703

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

  • Exemption revoked 15 May 2010.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.