- Revenue 2025
- $74,123
- Expenses 2025
- $83,015
Program services were 24.1% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A69
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 401 FLORENCE AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Primary exempt purpose
Musaics of the Bays main program services involve our residency programs which bring together groups of emerging and established artists musicians and composers to Berkeley CA for a week of direct and intensive collaboration and shared with a wider audience through musical performances and audio and visual recordings. Musaics also hosts regular concert programming in various locations in the Bay Area throughout the year presenting a range of music and musicians.
-
Our annual artist residency took place in August 2025 and featured community-submitted writings that inspired new works of music and visual art. The residency brought together 4 local writers 4 young composers and 4 instrumentalists for a week of intensive collaboration and creation culminating in a concert presented at the historic Berkeley Piano Club for an audience of over 100 people in Berkeley CA.
Expenses $10,000 · Grants $10,000
-
Hosted 4 free community concerts in different locations throughout Berkeley CA ,that presented a total of 7 musicians and reached over 400 audience members.
Expenses $10,000 · Grants $10,000
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Meina Xu
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Sharona Barzilay
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Milad Yousufi
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Isabella Rosekrans
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Audrey Vardanega
Music Director
- Total calculated
- $8,800
- Compensation
- $8,800
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 20
-
Thomas Chen
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christophe Rimann
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $74,123
- Expenses
- $83,015
- Contributions
- $56,359
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $84,136
- Expenses
- $54,566
- Contributions
- $57,010
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $101,396
- Expenses
- $82,501
- Contributions
- $73,800
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2021
- Tax period
- 1 November 2021 to 31 October 2022
- Principal officer
-
Meina Xu
- Mailing address
- 401 Florence AveOakland CA 94618
- Website
- Musaics.org
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2025 Dedicated to enriching the lives of Bay Area community members through classical music. Their mission involves uniting local and international artists in performances that foster dialogue among musicians from diverse backgrounds and audiences of all ages
-
$10,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.