Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

I B T CORPORATION

EIN 55-6023575 S CHARLESTON, WV

Largest nonprofits in West Virginia

Revenue 2024
$72,300
Expenses 2024
$126,904

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
02
Classification
1000
Street
267 STAUNTON AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO HOLD TITLE TO PROPERTY FOR PARENT ENTITY WHICH IS USED TO FURTHER THE PURPOSE OF RAISING THE STANDING AND POSITION OF ORGANIZED LABOR.

  • OPERATE AND MAINTAIN BUILDING FOR PARENT ENTITY THAT IS USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF RAISING THE STANDING AND POSITION OF ORGANIZED LABOR.

    Expenses $126,904 · Revenue $72,000

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Richard K Hall

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $130,826
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $101,381
    Other
    $29,445
    Hours/week
    1 + 20 related
  • Steven L Day

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $181,385
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $121,850
    Other
    $59,535
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $121,850 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $30,136 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $29,399 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $181,385 related
  • Don Perdue

    VICE-PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $197,255
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $137,720
    Other
    $59,535
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $137,720 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $30,136 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $29,399 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $197,255 related
  • Luke S Farley

    SECRETARY-TR

    Total calculated
    $183,507
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $123,972
    Other
    $59,535
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $123,972 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $30,136 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $29,399 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $183,507 related
  • Jenna N Jeffrey

    RECORDING SE

    Total calculated
    $161,407
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $101,872
    Other
    $59,535
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $101,872 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $30,136 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $29,399 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $161,407 related
  • George Scott

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $10,668
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $10,668
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2 related
  • Darren Kimberling

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $8,360
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $8,360
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2 related
  • Kevin McKinney

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $9,448
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $9,448
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $72,300
    Expenses
    $126,904
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $152,000
    Expenses
    $151,846
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $73,500
    Expenses
    $129,900
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $78,911
    Expenses
    $115,064
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,007,628
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $77,500
    Expenses
    $106,400
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,043,781
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $78,193
    Expenses
    $110,070
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,072,681
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $78,339
    Expenses
    $121,374
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,104,558
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $76,733
    Expenses
    $131,579
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,153,753
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $76,500
    Expenses
    $192,439
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,208,599
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $76,979
    Expenses
    $138,765
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,324,538
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $309,915
    Expenses
    $142,142
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,386,324
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $93,904
    Expenses
    $137,293
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,218,551
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $130,284
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,261,940

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.