Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SCIENCE HISTORY INSTITUTE

EIN 22-2817365 PHILADELPHIA, PA

Largest nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Revenue 2024
$9,264,372
Expenses 2024
$9,254,323

Program services were 75.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
U330
Classification
1000
Street
315 CHESTNUT ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

5 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO EXPAND KNOWLEDGE AND CHALLENGE PERSPECTIVES IN THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE, REVEAL HOW THE SCIENTIFIC PAST IS EMBEDDED IN OUR DAILY LIVES, AND CATALYZE THE REIMAGINING OF OUR SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNOLOGICAL FUTURE

Activities or mission (Part I)

SCIENCE HISTORY INSTITUTE IS A FREE MUSEUM AND LIBRARY IN PHILADELPHIA, DEDICATED TO PRESERVING, INTERPRETING, AND SHARING HISTORIES OF CHEMISTRY, CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, AND THE LIFE SCIENCES FOR A GLOBAL AUDIENCE.

  • BECKMAN CENTER: THE ARNOLD AND MABEL BECKMAN CENTER FOR THE HISTORY OF CHEMISTRY SUPPORTS A DYNAMIC COMMUNITY OF RESEARCHERS DOING RESEARCH IN THE HISTORY AND SOCIAL STUDIES OF CHEMISTRY AND RELATED SCIENCES, TECHNOLOGIES, AND INDUSTRIES USING THE INSTITUTE'S COLLECTIONS. IT IS ALSO HOME TO ASSOCIATED SCHOLARLY EVENTS AND ACTIVITIES, INCLUDING AN ANNUAL CONFERENCE, A PUBLIC LECTURE SERIES, WRITING WORKSHOPS, A BOOK SERIES, AND A NETWORK OF OVER 250 ALUMNI.THE BECKMAN CENTER OFFERS SEVERAL FELLOWSHIP TYPES: CURATORIAL FELLOWSHIPS (2 YEARS), POSTDOCTORAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIPS (12 MONTHS), DISSERTATION FELLOWSHIPS (9 MONTHS), SHORT-TERM FELLOWSHIPS (1-4 MONTHS), AND DISTINGUISHED FELLOWSHIPS (4 MONTHS).

    Expenses $1,190,915 · Grants $285,100 · Revenue $6,428

  • MUSEUM: SCIENCE IS ALL AROUND US. IT SHAPES WHO WE ARE AND WHAT WE DO, FROM THE CLOTHES WE WEAR AND THE PHONES WE CARRY, TO THE FOOD WE EAT AND THE WATER WE DRINK. BUT SCIENCE HAS A PAST-A RICH AND OFTEN SURPRISING PAST THAT REVEALS THE ORIGINS OF IDEAS AND INNOVATIONS THAT IMPACT OUR DAILY LIVES. AT OUR MUSEUM, WHICH IS FREE, YOU CAN EXPLORE THE AMAZING SUCCESSES, ASTONISHING FAILURES, AND STRANGE SURPRISES BEHIND THE SCIENCE THAT SHAPES OUR WORLD. RECENT EXHIBITIONS INCLUDE LUNCHTIME: THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE ON THE SCHOOL FOOD TRAY, WHICH OFFERS A NOVEL HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE ON EFFORTS TO FEED CHILDREN IN U.S. SCHOOLS, AND EARTHLY MATTERS, A NEW PERMANENT EXHIBITION INSTALLED IN THE LOBBY FEATURING A COLLECTION OF MORE THAN 20 MINERALS RECENTLY DONATED TO THE INSTITUTE.

    Expenses $1,465,224 · Revenue $4,865

  • DIGITAL CONTENT: IN OUR DISTILLATIONS DIGITAL CONTENT, WE REVEAL SCIENCE'S ROLE IN A COMPLICATED, EVER-CHANGING, AND OFTEN STRANGE WORLD. WE ARE STORYTELLERS WHO TAP INTO THE WORK OF HISTORIANS AND OTHER RESEARCHERS TO PRODUCE ARTICLES, PODCASTS, AND VIDEOS THAT UNCOVER HIDDEN STORIES AND SEEK NEW PERSPECTIVES ON SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY. WITH THE HELP OF THE SCIENCE HISTORY INSTITUTE'S UNIQUE COLLECTIONS, WE CHRONICLE THE POWERFUL INFLUENCE OF SCIENCE ON OUR PAST, PRESENT, AND FUTURE.

    Expenses $1,103,336

  • VARIOUS PROGRAMS TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF SCIENCE HISTORY INSTITUTE AND TO FOSTER DIALOGUE ON SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY IN SOCIETY.

    Expenses $3,215,669 · Revenue $505,132

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Lewis Gasorek

    BOARD MEMBER & CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • Sharon L Haynie

    BOARD MEMBER & VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Daniel D Adams

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Cynthia Cai

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • T Bond Calloway Jr

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Michael Desimone

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Rod Ferguson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • John Henry

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Nicholas J Kovich

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Laurie J Landeau

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Frank Lipiecki

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Fred A Middleton

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Louise Y Palmer

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Octavio Tonatiuh Ramierez-Reivich

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Catherine Sohn

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jeffrey L Sturchio

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Mary Tanner

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Cheryl Teich

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Sam Tharpe

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • David Cole

    PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $472,859
    From this org
    $426,732
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,127
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $426,732
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $20,661
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,466
    Filer's total
    $472,859
  • Stephanie Kish

    TREASURER, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $114,216
    From this org
    $99,377
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,839
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related
  • Caitlin Martin

    SECRETARY, DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS

    Total calculated
    $123,890
    From this org
    $92,802
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,088
    Hours/week
    35 + 5 related
  • Kevin Cavanaugh

    TREASURER, SENIOR VP, CAO & CFO

    Total calculated
    $308,719
    From this org
    $267,150
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,569
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $267,150
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $16,139
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,430
    Filer's total
    $308,719
  • Michelle Dimeo

    VP OF COLLECTIONS AND PROGRAMS

    Total calculated
    $202,102
    From this org
    $179,825
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,277
    Hours/week
    15 + 25 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $179,825
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,867
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,410
    Filer's total
    $202,102
  • Charles Hornstein

    DIRECTOR, IT

    Total calculated
    $178,129
    From this org
    $142,349
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,780
    Hours/week
    35 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $142,349
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,008
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,772
    Filer's total
    $178,129

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $9,264,372
    Expenses
    $9,254,323
    Contributions
    $8,624,135
    Grants paid
    $285,100
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $11,017,786
    Expenses
    $8,800,420
    Contributions
    $10,311,476
    Grants paid
    $225,443
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $7,789,030
    Expenses
    $8,976,013
    Contributions
    $7,038,935
    Grants paid
    $452,817

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,703,716
    Expenses
    $7,776,104
    Assets (EOY)
    $39,869,660
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,373,108
    Expenses
    $7,346,332
    Assets (EOY)
    $40,075,495
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,497,963
    Expenses
    $10,182,469
    Assets (EOY)
    $42,440,192
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,865,868
    Expenses
    $9,941,815
    Assets (EOY)
    $44,260,746
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,500,139
    Expenses
    $11,642,943
    Assets (EOY)
    $48,449,235
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,265,512
    Expenses
    $11,259,245
    Assets (EOY)
    $53,236,655
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,014,659
    Expenses
    $9,819,769
    Assets (EOY)
    $55,225,724
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,443,828
    Expenses
    $6,662,310
    Assets (EOY)
    $53,259,105
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $5,631,682
    Assets (EOY)
    $56,793,084
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $5,533,097
    Assets (EOY)
    $66,820,854

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

  • SCIENCE HISTORY INSTITUTE SUPPORT COMPANY

    501(C)(3) · RESEARCH LIBRARY AND COLLECTIONS MANAGEMENT · PA

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.