- Revenue 2024
- $150,220
- Expenses 2024
- $31,935
Program services were 249.3% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- S30
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 427 APPALOOSA CT
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
CENTER FOR INNOVATION POLICY AND PROGRESS INC
EIN 47-4312630
-
LATAYSHA RENEE RICHARDSON FOUNDATIO N
EIN 41-2604707
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
We seek to empower, connect and create more artists, entrepreneurs, and leaders in their own local communities. No one is going to save our communities, we must organize and save ourselves. The future innovators and disruptors are already in our communities and we will empower them. work to expand opportunities and change the narrative for returning citizens and those currently in the criminal justice system. Also, to empower and connect black and brown artists
-
With the help of partnerships We empower, connected leaders, college aged youth and entrepreneurs, providing insights on technology, policy, and innovation. Created podcast and outreach programs to help people in society to understand technology. To enhance, support, provide digital literacy training through MidWest Con events
Expenses $3,500
-
Just Safe to help build a safer communities. Developing and facilitating of meetings with the regional leaders in Universities, Corporations, and Municipalities to develop strategic crime prevention initiatives for a safer society. Research and implementation of AI-driven crime prevention methods and mental health intervention strategies. Drafting and submission of policy recommendations for public safety enhancement and engaging parents to support their understanding.
Expenses $54,100
-
Future of Data Cohort & Student Leadership Development Hackathons Design and launch of the Future of Data Cohort, targeting innovative AI and data sciences thinkers. Coordinate mentorship programs to connect students with industry leaders and policymakers. Structuring of leadership development workshops and training sessions for student participants. Facilitate networking opportunities for emerging entrepreneurs and data professionals.
Expenses $22,000
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Sherri Richardson
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Theresa Harper
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Dorothea J Sparks
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $150,220
- Expenses
- $31,935
- Contributions
- $150,220
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $35,000
- Expenses
- $35,772
- Contributions
- $35,000
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $45,000
- Expenses
- $58,036
- Contributions
- $45,000
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $40,000
- Expenses
- $41,261
- Assets (EOY)
- $25,482
-
2020 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $46,200
- Expenses
- $26,247
- Assets (EOY)
- $26,743
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2019
- Tax period
- 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2019
- Principal officer
-
Sherri Richardson
- Mailing address
- 427 Appaloosa CtCincinnati OH 45231
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
ALLIANCE FOR SAFETY AND JUSTICE
$12,500
2023 OPERATING SUPPORT TO PARTNER WITH CSSJ
-
ALLIANCE FOR SAFETY AND JUSTICE
$12,500
2022 See Schedule O
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.