- Revenue 2025
- $378,011
- Expenses 2025
- $186,425
Program services were 61.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- N62
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- PO BOX 7
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES AN ENVIRONMENT IN WHICH YOUTH MAY LEARN AND APPRECIATE THE CORE VALUES OF GOOD CITIZENS INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, HONESTY, INTEGRITY, SPORTSMANSHIP, RESPECT, CONFIDENCE, RESPONSIBILITY, PERSEVERANCE, COURTESY, AND JUDGMENT, THROUGH THE INSTRUCTION AND PARTICIPATION IN THE GAME OF BASKETBALL AND OTHER SPORTING ACTIVITIES.
-
COMMUNITY PROGRAMS: PLAY RIGHT OPEN GYM PROVIDES DAILY EXERCISE FOR YOUTHS PARTICIPATING IN VARIOUS SPORTS ACTIVITIES, SUCH AS BASKETBALL, VOLLEYBALL, TENNIS, AND GOLF. SERVICING BETWEEN 25 TO 30 YOUTHS DAILY DURING THE WEEK AND BETWEEN 75 TO 90 YOUTHS ON THE WEEKENDS. THE BASKETBALL ACTIVITIES PROGRAM ORGANIZES YOUTH BASKETBALL TEAMS THAT PARTICIPATE IN TOURNAMENTS OR LEAGUES. THIS SERVICES AROUND 30 TO 45 BOYS IN THE 7TH TO 8TH GRADE IN THE ALBION, JACKSON, AND BATTLE CREEK AREA. FOR BOYS IN 9TH TO 12TH GRADE, IT ALSO SERVICES FOR BETWEEN 30 TO 45. THE ACADEMIC SUPPORT PROGRAM PROVIDES A BROAD RANGE OF ACADEMIC TUTORING ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS HOPING TO ENHANCE THEIR ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE IN SCHOOL. THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES ACADEMIC HELP STARTING FROM THE 3RD GRADE ALL THE WAY THROUGH THE 12TH GRADE, HELPING BETWEEN 20 TO 30 STUDENTS WEEKLY. THE TEE BALL PROGRAM TEACHES YOUTHS THE FUNDAMENTALS OF THE SPORT. THIS PROGAMS PROVIDES ITS SERVICES TO AROUND 30 TO 50 YOUTHS IN THE ALBION AREA.
Expenses $20,139 · Revenue $2,906
-
COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAMS OUR THANSGIVING TURKEY GIVEAWAY SERVICES OVER 200 FAMILIES IN ALBION WITH A TURKEY FOR THE HOLIDAY. OUR CHRISTMAS TOY GIVEAWAY PROVIDES OVER 400 YOUTH IN THE ALBION AND JACKSON AREA WITH TOYS AND GIFTS FOR THE HOLIDAY.
Expenses $13,519 · Revenue $8,500
-
GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES
Expenses $80,967
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MILTON D BARNES
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $27,000
- From this org
- $27,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30
-
MICHAEL E WILLIAMS
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARK W GARRISON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
S BRIAN JURASEK
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFF PETHERICK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARC NEWMAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAN DEMARTIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ED HAAS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM TABB
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $378,011
- Expenses
- $186,425
- Contributions
- $330,968
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2024
- Revenue
- $236,061
- Expenses
- $171,452
- Contributions
- $191,291
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $106,526
- Expenses
- $91,001
- Contributions
- $79,016
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $121,071
- Expenses
- $68,187
- Contributions
- $107,831
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $74,480
- Expenses
- $62,946
- Assets (EOY)
- $35,697
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2019
- Tax period
- 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2019
- Principal officer
- MILTON BARNES
- Mailing address
- PO BOX 7ALBION MI 49224
- Website
- WWW.PLAYRIGHTBASKETBALL.COM
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2024 GENERAL CONTRIBUTION
-
$10,000
2022 EDUCATION
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$9,240
2023 YOUTH FUND
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.