Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COMMUNITY MEDICAL CENTER INC

EIN 47-0421272 FALLS CITY, NE

Revenue 2024
$46,869,206
Expenses 2024
$41,008,232

Program services were 77.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E020
Classification
1000
Street
3307 BILL SCHOCK BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO OFFER GENERAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES WITHIN THE SCOPE OF ITS LICENSE AND CAPABILITIES; TO RENDER HEALTHCARE TO ALL PERSONS WITHOUT RESPECT TO RACE, RELIGIOUS BELIEFS OR FINANCIAL STANDING.

  • COMMUNITY MEDICAL CENTER PROVIDES MEDICAL SERVICES TO MEET THE NEEDS OF THE PEOPLE OF RICHARDSON COUNTY AND THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. COMMUNITY MEDICAL CENTER PROVIDED 1,909 INPATIENT DAYS, 296 SWING-BED DAYS, 17,736 CLINIC VISITS AND NUMEREOUS OUTPATIENT SERVICES DURING THE YEAR. COMMUNITY BENEFITS INCLUDE 1,524,308 OF SUBSIDIZED HEALTH SERVICES, 441,350 OF TRADITIONAL CHARITY CARE, 343,243 OF BAD DEBT, 70,617 OF COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES, 25,147 OF COMMUNITY SERVICES, 47,500 OF PHYSICAL IMPROVEMENTS AND HOUSING, 27,040 OF HEALTH EDUCATION, AND 2,100 OF CONTRIBUTIONS FOR COMMUNITY BENEFIT.

    Expenses $31,611,204 · Grants $39,449

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Nicole Mason

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Severin

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Trent Scheitel

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Vicki Bangert

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Debra Lewis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Barb Howard

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Davin Turner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adam Morris

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan Johnson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Allan Tramp

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $46,519
    From this org
    $46,519
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Ryan Larsen

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $333,323
    From this org
    $273,677
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $59,646
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $237,102
    Bonus
    $36,575
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,837
    Nontaxable benefits
    $45,809
    Filer's total
    $333,323
  • Randy Willy

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $98,959
    From this org
    $91,159
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,800
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kari Holdsworth

    CCO

    Total calculated
    $147,299
    From this org
    $125,341
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,958
    Hours/week
    40
  • Justin Westengaard

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $532,891
    From this org
    $471,259
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $61,632
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $272,965
    Bonus
    $198,294
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $17,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $44,382
    Filer's total
    $532,891
  • Alyssa Finck

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $372,256
    From this org
    $311,867
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $60,389
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,023
    Bonus
    $86,844
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $16,007
    Nontaxable benefits
    $44,382
    Filer's total
    $372,256
  • Hannah Siel

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $417,388
    From this org
    $348,430
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $68,958
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $280,393
    Bonus
    $68,037
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $16,696
    Nontaxable benefits
    $52,262
    Filer's total
    $417,388
  • Sandra Catlin

    APRN

    Total calculated
    $223,962
    From this org
    $181,642
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,320
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,637
    Bonus
    $43,005
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,820
    Filer's total
    $223,962
  • Gayle Keller

    APRN

    Total calculated
    $221,891
    From this org
    $167,795
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,096
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,262
    Bonus
    $32,533
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,775
    Nontaxable benefits
    $45,321
    Filer's total
    $221,891

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $46,869,206
    Expenses
    $41,008,232
    Contributions
    $202,709
    Grants paid
    $39,449
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $38,246,467
    Expenses
    $36,281,694
    Contributions
    $350,604
    Grants paid
    $39,449
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $35,506,770
    Expenses
    $33,196,198
    Contributions
    $510,267
    Grants paid
    $47,682

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $31,518,730
    Expenses
    $29,645,887
    Assets (EOY)
    $49,152,774
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $31,365,709
    Expenses
    $26,388,345
    Assets (EOY)
    $48,885,584
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $29,160,580
    Expenses
    $26,268,791
    Assets (EOY)
    $49,460,698
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $28,237,011
    Expenses
    $27,226,080
    Assets (EOY)
    $42,393,939
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $28,466,515
    Expenses
    $27,530,776
    Assets (EOY)
    $42,752,237
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $26,730,731
    Expenses
    $24,884,266
    Assets (EOY)
    $43,058,786
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $26,145,648
    Expenses
    $23,952,713
    Assets (EOY)
    $41,731,803
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $25,069,531
    Expenses
    $22,875,203
    Assets (EOY)
    $40,354,108
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $23,947,398
    Expenses
    $21,888,942
    Assets (EOY)
    $39,380,003
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $20,639,894
    Assets (EOY)
    $36,545,625

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.