Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LATINO NETWORK ACTION FUND

EIN 82-3099013 PORTLAND, OR

Revenue 2024
$431,706
Expenses 2024
$287,703

Program services were 92.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
NTEE code
S01
Classification
3000
Street
410 NE 18TH AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • TONY DEFALCO

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $202,200
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $185,063
    Other
    $17,137
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $185,063 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $6,865 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $10,272 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $202,200 related
  • MARTHA SONATO

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • APRIL ALVAREZ

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • IRIS MARIA CHAVEZ

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDRES OSWILL

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JANET SARAI LLERANDI GONZALEZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JESSICA MARTINEZ MEDINA

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANTHONY CASTANEDA

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CYNTHIA BRANGER-MUNOZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $431,706
    Expenses
    $287,703
    Contributions
    $431,706
    Grants paid
    $69,200
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $34,003
    Expenses
    $237,902
    Contributions
    $33,403
    Grants paid
    $25,020
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $276,000
    Expenses
    $60,512
    Contributions
    $276,000
    Grants paid
    $6,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.