Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF BLACKS IN ENERGY

EIN 84-0782569 WASHINGTON, DC

Browse the largest nonprofits in District of Columbia

Revenue 2025
$4,420,254
Expenses 2025
$4,739,691

Program services were 95.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
R22
Classification
1200
Street
1625 K ST NW STE 1200

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TO PROVIDE DIRECT INPUT INTO THE DELIBERATIONS AND DEVELOPMENTS OF ENERGY POLICIES, REGULATIONS, EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES, AND ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES.

  • THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF BLACKS IN ENERGY (AABE) HOSTS AN ANNUAL ENERGY CONFERENCE AND ENERGY POLICY SUMMIT. THROUGH THESE EVENTS AND OTHER INITIATIVES, AABE IS DEDICATED TO ADVANCING UNDERSTANDING AMONG BOTH MEMBERS AND NON-MEMBERS OF THE IMPLICATIONS OF PUBLIC POLICY DEVELOPMENTS AFFECTING THE ENERGY SECTOR, ENVIRONMENTAL MATTERS, TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATION, AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT.

    Expenses $4,426,672 · Revenue $4,426,672

  • EACH YEAR, AABE LOCAL CHAPTERS AND THE NATIONAL OFFICE COLLABORATIVELY ADMINISTER A SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM DESIGNED TO EXPAND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES, CULTIVATE FUTURE ENERGY INDUSTRY LEADERS, AND SUPPORT ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AMONG HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS. THE PROGRAM ACTIVELY PROMOTES SCHOLARSHIP OPPORTUNITIES TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS, WITH SELECTION TEAMS CONDUCTING A COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF APPLICATIONS FROM CANDIDATES WHO DEMONSTRATE OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, LEADERSHIP POTENTIAL, AND A COMMITMENT TO COMMUNITY IMPACT. TO REMAIN ELIGIBLE, SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS MUST MAINTAIN A MINIMUM 3.0 GRADE POINT AVERAGE ON A 4.0 SCALE. FOLLOWING A RIGOROUS AND COMPETITIVE EVALUATION PROCESS, THE NATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE AWARDS SCHOLARSHPS TO DESERVING STUDENTS FROM AABE'S SIX REGIONS. TO FURTHER RECOGNIZE EXCEPTIONAL ACCOMPLISHMENT AND A DEMONSTRATED INTEREST IN THE ENERGY INDUSTRY, AABE PRESENTS A PREMIER NATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD OF $5,000 TO THE TOP-RANKED RECIPIENT. THIS SELECTED SCHOLAR MAY RECEIVE A RENEWABLE $5,000 ANNUAL AWARD FOR UP TO FOUR YEARS, CONTINGENT UPON CONTINUED COMPLIANCE WITH ALL RENEWAL REQUIREMENTS. SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS ARE ANNOUNCED EACH SPRING AND SUMMER, WITH FUNDS DISBURSED DIRECTLY TO ACCREDITED COLLEGES OR UNIVERSITIES UPON VERIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT.

    Expenses $89,250 · Revenue $38,000

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Camille J Moore

    SENIOR VP EXTERNAL AFFAIRS AND PUBLIC POLICY

    Total calculated
    $158,713
    From this org
    $158,713
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $158,713
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $158,713
  • Natasha Freeman

    SENIOR VP OPERTIONS AND EVENTS

    Total calculated
    $129,992
    From this org
    $129,992
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Ralph Cleveland

    Former CEO

    Total calculated
    $87,198
    From this org
    $87,198
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Thomas Graham

    INTERIM PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $78,409
    From this org
    $78,409
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kevin Simmons

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Conitsha Barnes

    1ST VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Gwen Mizell

    2ND VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Damali Harding

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Timothy Bryant

    ASSISTANT SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Moanica Caston

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Vicky Bailey

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Timothey Alan Simon

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gilbert Campbell

    DIRECOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Faye Gerard

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Renee McClure

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wendell Dallas

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hugh Grant

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alysia Green

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Holloway

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Montague

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Reynolds

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Juliet Murphy Roulhac

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $4,420,254
    Expenses
    $4,739,691
    Contributions
    $769,969
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,998,349
    Expenses
    $3,196,545
    Contributions
    $485,897
    Grants paid
    $38,355
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,897,841
    Expenses
    $2,251,124
    Contributions
    $332,359
    Grants paid
    $88,500

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,852,422
    Expenses
    $1,532,030
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,623,458
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,516,545
    Expenses
    $1,316,397
    Assets (EOY)
    $304,340
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,730,769
    Expenses
    $1,873,001
    Assets (EOY)
    $332,053
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,869,827
    Expenses
    $1,912,324
    Assets (EOY)
    $426,261
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,906,151
    Expenses
    $1,790,469
    Assets (EOY)
    $181,573
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,711,286
    Expenses
    $1,743,466
    Assets (EOY)
    $571,698
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,374,262
    Expenses
    $1,760,042
    Assets (EOY)
    $416,721
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,798,965
    Expenses
    $1,970,717
    Assets (EOY)
    $347,610
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,219,985
    Expenses
    $1,307,931
    Assets (EOY)
    $525,613

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

  • Exemption revoked 15 May 2011, reinstated 15 May 2011.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.