Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HAPPENDANCE INC

EIN 23-7034512 OKEMOS, MI

Browse the largest nonprofits in Michigan

Revenue 2023
$248,332
Expenses 2023
$207,381

Program services were 64.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A62Z
Classification
1000
Street
3448 HAGADORN RD STE C

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

To stimulate support for the art of dance through performances and educational programs. To broaden the accessibility of dance to a diverse community and promote dance for lifelong physical and mental fitness.

  • Provided education and programs related to dance.

    Expenses $132,875 · Revenue $110,444

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Rachel Miller

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $22,500
    From this org
    $22,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Diane Newman

    Founder and Director Emerita

    Total calculated
    $8,393
    From this org
    $8,393
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sherrie Blankenship

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jim Linnemann

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jessica Livingston

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kathy Smith

    Member At Large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chien-An Yuan

    Member at Large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matt Bebermeyer

    Member at Large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Terrion Maxwell

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $248,332
    Expenses
    $207,381
    Contributions
    $166,065
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $225,566
    Expenses
    $222,427
    Contributions
    $103,521
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $250,927
    Expenses
    $267,864
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,414
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $352,502
    Expenses
    $234,583
    Assets (EOY)
    $96,553
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $433,311
    Expenses
    $457,847
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,268
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $432,923
    Expenses
    $454,128
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,784
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $345,662
    Expenses
    $371,761
    Assets (EOY)
    $44,256
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $347,704
    Expenses
    $395,566
    Assets (EOY)
    $25,292
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $300,619
    Expenses
    $336,434
    Assets (EOY)
    $30,542
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $233,218
    Expenses
    $230,875
    Assets (EOY)
    $57,966
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $261,197
    Assets (EOY)
    $70,470
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $220,027
    Assets (EOY)
    $43,790

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.