Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NORTH CAROLINA LIONS INCORPORATED

EIN 56-0890554 SHERRILLS FRD, NC

Revenue 2024
$1,709,376
Expenses 2024
$1,811,433

Program services were 92.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P860
Classification
1000
Street
7062 CAMP DOGWOOD DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES AND SERVICES FOR VISUALLY IMPAIRED FAMILIES IN NORTH CAROLINA.

  • CAMP DOGWOOD PROVIDES VACATION AND RECREATION FACILITIES FOR THE VISUALLY IMPAIRED AND THEIR FAMILIES.

    Expenses $1,253,165 · Revenue $281,780

  • MEDICAL RESEARCH SUPPORT IS PROVIDED THROUGH GRANTS TO THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DUKE UNIVERSITY EYE CENTER AND BOWMAN GRAY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE.

    Expenses $14,912

  • VISION SCREENING SUPPORT IS PROVIDED TO THE COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENTS THROUGHOUT NORTH CAROLINA FOR CONDUCTING GLAUCOMA, DIABETES SCREENING AND RESTORATION OF VISION EXPENSES.

    Expenses $297,900

  • PUBLIC INFORMATION PROGRAM PROVIDES INFO TO THE PUBLIC REGARDING NEEDS OF THE VISUALLY HANDICAPPED & IMPAIRED WITH INFORMATION ABOUT SERVICES AVAILABLE TO THEM. HEARING AID BANK PROVIDES HEARING AIDS FOR THE NEEDY BY REPAIRING DONATED USED HEARING AIDS. EXPENSES 34,888 NC EYE AND HUMAN TISSUE BANK IS A CLEARINGHOUSE FOR EYE WILLS, EYES AND OTHER HUMAN ORGANS EXPENSES 15,194 EDUCATIONAL GRANTS PROVIDE COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS TO SIGHTED CHILDREN OF BLIND PARENTS EXPENSES 5,628 CANES AND RADIOS PROVIDE WHITE CANE WALKING STICKS AND RADIOS TO BLIND INDIVIDUALS EXPENSES 19,039 INCLUDING GRANTS OF 13,411 DIRECT SERVICES PROVIDES SUPPORT THROUGH GRANTS TO GOVERNOR MOREHEAD SCHOOL, DIVISION OF SERVICES TO THE BLIND, RADIO READING SERVICES AND OTHER SERVICES TO THE BLIND AND OTHERS EXPENSES 23,456 INCLUDING GRANTS OF 5,000 MATCHING FUNDS ALLOCATED TO ALL SERVICES EXPENSES 6,181 INCLUDING GRANTS OF 553

    Expenses $104,386 · Grants $18,964

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Carlton Metts

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $80,400
    From this org
    $80,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Eileen Artavia

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Juanita Brown

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eddie Chase

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Cline

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lorraine Dixon

    SECOND VICE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Edwards

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ana Elliott

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Curtis Erickson

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wayne Faber

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sandy Fraser-Thomas

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jarius Garner

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Larry Gasperson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gene Goetz

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dawson Hart

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • C Neal Alexander Jr

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Judy Keck

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve McLaurin

    IMMEDIATE PA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anne Metts

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jody Proctor

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Allen Reinhardt

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • George Suggs

    COUNCIL CHAI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Allen Swaim

    FIRST VICE P

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Tobolski

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dwayne Turner

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,709,376
    Expenses
    $1,811,433
    Contributions
    $882,955
    Grants paid
    $18,964
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,266,351
    Expenses
    $1,518,321
    Contributions
    $631,859
    Grants paid
    $12,166
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,564,222
    Expenses
    $1,470,238
    Contributions
    $649,218
    Grants paid
    $20,142

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,448,979
    Expenses
    $1,346,209
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,692,938
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,064,072
    Expenses
    $1,031,876
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,052,278
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,138,398
    Expenses
    $1,278,531
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,553,155
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,371,235
    Expenses
    $1,461,193
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,851,859
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,726,417
    Expenses
    $1,416,832
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,990,119
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,462,580
    Expenses
    $1,815,496
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,757,000
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,748,727
    Expenses
    $1,721,373
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,266,332
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,818,147
    Expenses
    $1,807,007
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,288,939
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,632,551
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,294,777
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,772,257
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,625,976

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.