Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SAFE KIDS OF GEORGIA INC

EIN 58-1936575 BROOKHAVEN, GA

Revenue 2024
$395,792
Expenses 2024
$205,536

Program services were 94.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T30Z
Classification
1000
Street
1575 NORTHEAST EXPY NE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SAFE KIDS OF GEORGIA, INC., ("THE ORGANIZATION") IS DEDICATED TO LEADING A STATEWIDE COALITION OF ENTITIES THAT WORK TO PREVENT UNINTENTIONAL INJURY, THE #1 CAUSE OF DEATH OF CHILDREN AGES BIRTH TO 19 YEARS OF AGE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE MISSION OF SAFE KIDS OF GEORGIA, INC., IS FOR GEORGIA'S CHILDREN 19 YEARS OF AGE AND UNDER TO HAVE A SAFE PLACE TO GROW AND PLAY, FREE FROM UNINTENTIONAL INJURIES.

  • COMMUNITY PROGRAMS. SAFE KIDS GEORGIA ACTIVELY PARTICIPATES IN COMMUNITY EVENTS AND PROGRAMS THAT TARGET UNINTENTIONAL INJURIES AMONG CHILDREN. IN 2024, SAFE KIDS GEORGIA COALITIONS PROVIDED OUTREACH AND EDUCATION IN 55 OF GEORGIA'S 159 COUNITES, REACHING OVER 885,500 INDIVIDUALS, DISTRIBUTING 31,000 PIECES OF LIFE SAVING SAFETY EQUIPMENT, AND PROVIDING NEARLY 3,200 HOURS OF SAFETY EDUCATION.

    Expenses $82,852

  • SPORTS AND PEDESTRIAN SAFETY. UNINTENTIONAL PEDESTRIAN INJURIES ARE THE 5TH LEADING CAUSE OF INJURY-RELATED DEATH FOR CHILDREN AGES 5 TO 19 YEARS OF AGE. PEDESTRIAN SAFETY REQUIRES THAT CHILDREN HAVE SAFE PLACES TO WALK AND PLAY, ARE PROPERLY SUPERVISED WHEN THEY ARE IN THE VICINITY OF TRAFFIC, AND LEARN TO USE CAUTION WHEN CROSSING STREETS. THE ORGANIZATION PARTICIPATES IN INTERNATIONAL WALK TO SCHOOL DAY (IWTSD), AN ANNUAL EVENT THAT TEACHES SAFE WALKING SKILLS AND ENCOURAGES SAFE WALKING ENVIRONMENTS.

    Expenses $62,473

  • COALITION SUPPORT. THE ORGANIZATION WAS ESTABLISHED OVER 30 YEARS AGO UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE TRAUMA SERVICES DEPARTMENT AT CHILDREN'S HEALTHCARE OF ATLANTA TO PREVENT UNINTENTIONAL INJURY, THE NUMBER ONE CAUSE OF DEATH FOR CHILDREN AGES BIRTH TO 19 YEARS. ADOPTED AS THE STATE OFFICE, OUR PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO SUPPORT A STATEWIDE GRASSROOTS NETWORK OF COALITIONS WHO PROVIDE INJURY PREVENTIONS SERVICES TO GEORGIA'S CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES.

    Expenses $48,121 · Grants $7,147

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Adam Bruckman

    DIRECTOR, BOARD CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Clayton Knox

    DIRECTOR, TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Garrett Townsend

    DIRECTOR, BOARD VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Bachner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Betsy Laningham

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Raymond Reynolds

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Araba Dowell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alka Gambhir

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $395,792
    Expenses
    $205,536
    Contributions
    $395,566
    Grants paid
    $7,147
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $187,738
    Expenses
    $192,583
    Contributions
    $187,738
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $166,353
    Expenses
    $120,909
    Contributions
    $165,179
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $108,806
    Expenses
    $144,921
    Assets (EOY)
    $810,018
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $159,649
    Expenses
    $106,734
    Assets (EOY)
    $830,956
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $452,566
    Expenses
    $418,120
    Assets (EOY)
    $793,415
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $189,747
    Expenses
    $117,649
    Assets (EOY)
    $792,958
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $183,958
    Expenses
    $170,060
    Assets (EOY)
    $803,248
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $332,644
    Expenses
    $278,433
    Assets (EOY)
    $806,607
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $143,670
    Expenses
    $152,435
    Assets (EOY)
    $707,889

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.