Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF WEST ALABAMA INC

EIN 63-0452285 TUSCALOOSA, AL

Revenue 2024
$2,044,789
Expenses 2024
$1,691,780

Program services were 74.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 40221

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO ENABLE ALL YOUNG PEOPLE ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO NEED US MOST TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AS PRODUCTIVE, RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS

  • ATHLETIC PROGRAMS, SOCIAL RECREATION, MENTORING, & EDUCATIONAL TRAINING FOR YOUTH AFTER SCHOOL AND SUMMER PROGRAMS ARE PROVIDED FOR LOCAL YOUTH

    Expenses $225,045

  • ATHLETIC PROGRAMS, SOCIAL RECREATION, MENTORING, & EDUCATION TRAINING FOR YOUTH, AFTER SCHOOL AND SUMMER PROGRAMS ARE PROVIDED FOR LOCAL YOUTH

    Expenses $1,031,438

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • AUDRA BROWDER

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JAMES CAIN

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DERON CAMERON

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JIM CARABIN

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • RANDY CHARLES

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • BRAD CORK

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • RADHIKA DELAIRE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • LEE DELCHAMPS

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • EVANS FITTS

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JHEOVANNY GOMEZ

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • KEVIN HORTON

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ANGIE HUGHES

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JOHN HUMBER

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • CARL JAMISON

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • RODNEY LANDRETH

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JIM MILLS

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • LINN MOORE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • SLOAN PATRICK

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • PAUL PRADAT

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • GRACE PRINCE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • NIKKI RAY

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MIKE REILLY

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • HEATHER SANDERS

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • SEVERN SANDERS

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MARGARET SCALILSE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,044,789
    Expenses
    $1,691,780
    Contributions
    $1,944,395
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,340,165
    Expenses
    $1,752,516
    Contributions
    $2,252,665
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,345,053
    Expenses
    $1,589,228
    Contributions
    $1,131,412
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,378,161
    Expenses
    $1,479,331
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,441,447
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,031,965
    Expenses
    $985,626
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,512,805
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $890,693
    Expenses
    $915,360
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,467,061
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,367,786
    Expenses
    $840,698
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,480,245
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $486,700
    Expenses
    $558,639
    Assets (EOY)
    $947,235
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $548,852
    Expenses
    $557,630
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,015,231
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $560,341
    Expenses
    $704,737
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,098,925
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $684,822
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,242,439
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $560,901
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,241,020

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.