Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TUCSON PARKS FOUNDATION ENDOWMENT

EIN 27-0134585 TUCSON, AZ

Revenue 2023
$130,603
Expenses 2023
$749,223

Program services were 99.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Street
6801 N CHAPARRAL AVENUE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

SUPPORT TUCSON PARKS FOUNDATION, WHICH ASSISTS CITY OF TUCSON PARKS AND RECREATION DEPARTMENT.

  • TUCSON PARKS FOUNDATION ENDOWMENT (THE ENDOWMENT) IS ORGANIZED AS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION OF THE TUCSON PARKS FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION). THE PURPOSE OF THE FOUNDATION IS TO ASSIST THE CITY OF TUCSON PARKS AND RECREATION DEPARTMENT BY: * PROMOTING THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF ALL CITIZENS OF TUCSON BY ASSURING THE AVAILABILITY TO THE PUBLIC OF A BROAD SPECTRUM OF LEISURE PROGRAMS, SERVICES AND FACILITIES; AND * CULTIVATING A WIDER INTEREST, INVOLVEMENT, SUPPORT AND APPRECIATION FOR PUBLIC PARKS, OPEN SPACES, AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR LEISURE ENJOYMENT WITHIN THE CITY OF TUCSON AS ESSENTIAL TO A HEALTHFUL URBAN ENVIRONMENT.

    Expenses $741,786 · Grants $741,786

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • THOMAS GARCIA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.2 related
  • DAVID GRIGSBY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.2 related
  • ED MARSHALL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.2 related
  • CATHY MORENTINE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • TOMMY ROOF

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • STAN TURNEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • KERRY DUFOUR

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.2 related
  • DANE WOLL

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • CAROL CIASCA

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $130,603
    Expenses
    $749,223
    Contributions
    $11,252
    Grants paid
    $741,786
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $67,280
    Expenses
    $6,251
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $35,960
    Expenses
    $29,224
    Assets (EOY)
    $611,452
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $31,156
    Expenses
    $21,116
    Assets (EOY)
    $714,560
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,220
    Expenses
    $6,171
    Assets (EOY)
    $594,039
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $25,250
    Expenses
    $13,401
    Assets (EOY)
    $581,348
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $21,091
    Expenses
    $21,283
    Assets (EOY)
    $554,633
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $19,194
    Expenses
    $4,463
    Assets (EOY)
    $505,589
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $78,519
    Expenses
    $28,451
    Assets (EOY)
    $514,803
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,046
    Expenses
    $9,081
    Assets (EOY)
    $560,892
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $15,125
    Assets (EOY)
    $492,020
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $31,261
    Assets (EOY)
    $457,606

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.