NORTH CENTRAL TEXAS COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER INC
EIN 75-2429644 WICHITA FALLS, TX
- Revenue 2023
- $36,683,644
- Expenses 2023
- $37,337,621
Program services were 85.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E32Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 720
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO QUALITY, AFFORDABLE, PRIMARY CARE AND PREVENTATIVE SERVICES BY REACHING OUT TO EVERYONE, INCLUDING THE UNDERSERVED. PROGRAM SERVICES ARE DELIVERED THROUGH TEN CLINICAL SITES LOCATED THROUGHOUT WICHITA FALLS, VERNON, AND MCKINNEY, TEXAS. THE SITES INCLUDE OUR MAIN CLINIC LOCATED AT 200 MLK JR BLVD., THE PHYLLIS HIRAKI DENTAL CLINIC, JUAREZ MEDICAL CLINIC, PEDIATRIC ASSOCIATES, ZUNDY COMMUNITY CLINIC LOCATED ON THE CAMPUS OF ZUNDY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, VERNON COLLEGE COMMUNTY CLINIC LOCATED ON THE CAMPUS OF VERNON COLLEGE IN WICHITA FALLS, WOMEN'S HEALTH CENTER OF WICHITA FALLS, COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE CENTER AT WILBARGER GENERAL LOCATED IN VERNON, TX, AND TWO CLINICS LOCATED IN MCKINNEY TX, FAMILY HELATH CENTER ON VIRGINIA AND WOMEN'S HEALTH CENTER OF MCKINNEY.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO HIGH QUALITY AFFORDABLE PRIMARY AND PREVENTATIVE HEALTHCARE SERVICES IN A SAFE ENVIRONMENT TO THE UNDERSERVED RESIDENTS OF NORTH CENTRAL TEXAS
-
MEDICAL SERVICES - THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES THE FOLLOWING PRIMARY CARE SERVICES: ACUTE CARE, CHRONIC ILLNESS MANAGEMENT, ELECTROCARDIOGRAMS, FAMILY PLANNING, FLU SHOTS, IMMUNIZATIONS, LAB TESTS, MEDICAID - TEXAS HEALTH STEPS, OBSTETRICS, PHYSICAL EXAMS, PREVENTATIVE CARE, PRIMARY FAMILY CARE, REFERRALS TO SPECIALISTS IF NEEDED, AND X-RAYS. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR MORE INFORMATION.
Expenses $28,924,458 · Revenue $27,745,431
-
DENTAL SERVICES - COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE CENTER EMPLOYS A STRONG FOCUS ON PREVENTIVE ORAL HEALTH CARE. PARENTS AND CHILDREN AS YOUNG AS 6 MONTHS OF AGE ARE INSTRUCTED IN PROPER HYGIENE AND BRUSHING TECHNIQUES. PRIMARY SERVICES OFFERED INCLUDE: CLEANING, FLUORIDE TRAYS, PARTIAL DENTURES, EXAMS, EXTRACTIONS, FILLINGS, REFERRALS TO SPECIALISTS IF NEEDED, X-RAYS, EDUCATION AT EACH PATIENT VISIT, AN REBUILDING TEETH FROM FILLING MATERIAL.
Expenses $2,559,597 · Revenue $2,424,755
-
OTHER SERVICES - THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PROVIDES BEHAVIORAL HEALTH COUNSELING, PHARMACY (IN-HOUSE AND CONTRACT), HEALTH EDUCATION, OUTREACH, AND PEDIATRIC LITERACY PROGRAMS. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR MORE INFORMATION.
Expenses $303,095 · Revenue $319,950
As filed on the 2023 return.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
David Flack MDDAVID FLACK MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Debbie YanceyDEBBIE YANCEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Holly SchellerHOLLY SCHELLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James TippitJAMES TIPPIT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Peter Griffiths EdDPETER GRIFFITHS EDD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stephen SheltonSTEPHEN SHELTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sue HarringtonSUE HARRINGTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Virgil NesbitVIRGIL NESBIT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Wesley HolmesWESLEY HOLMES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Woody GossomWOODY GOSSOM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alison DuncanALISON DUNCAN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Allen PattersonALLEN PATTERSON
CEO
- Total calculated
- $273,275
- From this org
- $247,325
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,950
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $231,594
- Bonus
- $12,000
- Other
- $3,731
- Deferred
- $15,298
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,652
- Filer's total
- $273,275
-
Ashvin Patel MDASHVIN PATEL MD
VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Chad MinnixCHAD MINNIX
CFO
- Total calculated
- $185,262
- From this org
- $164,890
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,372
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $155,119
- Bonus
- $750
- Other
- $9,021
- Deferred
- $9,720
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,652
- Filer's total
- $185,262
-
Glenn BarhamGLENN BARHAM
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Iliana JaramilloILIANA JARAMILLO
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ellaheh Ebrahim MDELLAHEH EBRAHIM MD
CMO
- Total calculated
- $477,522
- From this org
- $449,470
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,052
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $441,723
- Bonus
- $750
- Other
- $6,997
- Deferred
- $17,400
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,652
- Filer's total
- $477,522
-
Akshay Kaushal DDSAKSHAY KAUSHAL DDS
CDO
- Total calculated
- $388,292
- From this org
- $360,240
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,052
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $332,052
- Bonus
- $5,750
- Other
- $22,438
- Deferred
- $17,400
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,652
- Filer's total
- $388,292
-
Brock Pierce MDBROCK PIERCE MD
OB/GYN PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,157,224
- From this org
- $1,146,572
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,652
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,145,572
- Bonus
- $1,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,652
- Filer's total
- $1,157,224
-
Bruce Rajala DoBRUCE RAJALA DO
OB/GYN PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,818,168
- From this org
- $1,800,768
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,400
- Hours/week
- 36
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,800,393
- Bonus
- $375
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $17,400
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $1,818,168
-
Pukhraj Rai MDPUKHRAJ RAI MD
PEDIATRICIAN
- Total calculated
- $441,809
- From this org
- $413,757
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,052
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $408,007
- Bonus
- $5,750
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $17,400
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,652
- Filer's total
- $441,809
-
Terry Johnson MDTERRY JOHNSON MD
PEDIATRICIAN
- Total calculated
- $603,429
- From this org
- $575,377
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,052
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $569,627
- Bonus
- $5,750
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $17,400
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,652
- Filer's total
- $603,429
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $36,683,644
- Expenses
- $37,337,621
- Contributions
- $5,950,823
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $34,954,921
- Expenses
- $31,603,269
- Contributions
- $8,750,173
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $30,397,329
- Expenses
- $29,147,637
- Assets (EOY)
- $18,786,893
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $30,719,476
- Expenses
- $26,432,007
- Assets (EOY)
- $16,688,407
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $24,917,037
- Expenses
- $24,523,604
- Assets (EOY)
- $14,394,669
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $23,132,824
- Expenses
- $21,862,901
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,870,776
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $20,907,755
- Expenses
- $21,980,692
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,252,042
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
NORTH TEXAS AREA UNITED WAY INC
$824,928
2025 FEDERAL HOME VISITING GRANT PROGRAM
-
NORTH TEXAS AREA UNITED WAY INC
$817,166
2024 FEDERAL HOME VISITING GRANT PROGRAM
-
NORTH TEXAS AREA UNITED WAY INC
$662,475
2022 FEDERAL HOME VISITING GRANT PROGRAM
-
NORTH TEXAS AREA UNITED WAY INC
$451,711
2023 FEDERAL HOME VISITING GRANT PROGRAM
-
2023 HEALTHCARE SERVICES
-
$40,000
2023 Patient Support
-
2024 Health, Medical
-
$7,500
2022 Patient Support
-
2023 Health, Medical
-
2022 Health, Medical
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.