Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHRISTIAN LIVING NEIGHBORHOODS

EIN 84-1176989 ENGLEWOOD, CO

Largest nonprofits in Colorado

Revenue 2024
$76,721,095
Expenses 2024
$72,345,983

Program services were 86.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
X20
Classification
1000
Street
9570 S KINGSTON CT STE 300

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (STE 300). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO ENRICH THE QUALITY AND DIGNITY OF LIFE FOR OLDER ADULTS THROUGH SERVICES AND CARE THAT REFLECT CHRISTIAN LOVE, RESPECT, AND COMPASSION TOWARD EACH INDIVIDUAL.

Activities or mission (Part I)

ENRICHING SENIORS THROUGH SERVICES AND CARE THAT REFLECTS CHRISTIAN LOVE, RESPECT AND COMPASSION.

  • THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES, ASSISTED LIVING CARE AND NURSING HOME CARE FOR THE SENIOR ADULTS. WE MINISTER TO SENIOR ADULTS THROUGH A CONTINUUM OF SERVICES AND CARE THAT REFLECTS CHRISTIAN LOVE, RESPECT AND COMPASSION AND THAT ENRICHES THE QUALITY AND DIGNITY OF LIFE FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL. THE ORGANIZATION SERVED APPROXIMATELY 1,100 PEOPLE THROUGH THE COORDINATION AND MANAGEMENT OF ACTIVITIES OF THE AFFILIATED 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS.

    Expenses $62,522,052 · Grants $258,316 · Revenue $72,595,367

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jill Vitale-Aussem

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $567,790
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $528,306
    Other
    $39,484
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $528,306 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $29,134 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $10,350 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $567,790 related
  • Jayne Keller

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $368,579
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $347,383
    Other
    $21,196
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $347,383 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $7,856 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $13,340 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $368,579 related
  • Bryon Childs

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $367,589
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $344,901
    Other
    $22,688
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $344,901 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $7,346 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $15,342 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $367,589 related
  • Michelle Fraternali

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $182,068
    From this org
    $162,941
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,127
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,941
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,127
    Filer's total
    $182,068
  • Angela Allen

    VP OF CLINICAL AND COMPLIANCE

    Total calculated
    $172,761
    From this org
    $162,506
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,255
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,506
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,255
    Filer's total
    $172,761
  • Bima Dhakal

    RN

    Total calculated
    $163,982
    From this org
    $155,273
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,709
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $155,273
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $1,759
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,950
    Filer's total
    $163,982
  • Stephen Debelle

    COMMUNITY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $166,883
    From this org
    $150,694
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,189
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,694
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,189
    Filer's total
    $166,883
  • Don Backstrom

    COMMUNITY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $154,525
    From this org
    $141,225
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,300
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,225
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,300
    Filer's total
    $154,525

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $76,721,095
    Expenses
    $72,345,983
    Contributions
    $171,107
    Grants paid
    $258,316
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $72,990,900
    Expenses
    $69,382,440
    Contributions
    $372,088
    Grants paid
    $157,437
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $65,914,306
    Expenses
    $67,167,605
    Contributions
    $247,109
    Grants paid
    $139,460

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $68,240,806
    Expenses
    $64,694,695
    Assets (EOY)
    $224,341,637
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $61,130,444
    Expenses
    $61,389,811
    Assets (EOY)
    $209,034,308
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $62,573,838
    Expenses
    $58,674,965
    Assets (EOY)
    $205,743,987
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $59,593,027
    Expenses
    $57,180,730
    Assets (EOY)
    $192,000,522
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $56,660,698
    Expenses
    $55,693,711
    Assets (EOY)
    $197,404,084
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $54,948,207
    Expenses
    $54,563,914
    Assets (EOY)
    $203,805,943
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $53,192,474
    Expenses
    $53,943,346
    Assets (EOY)
    $206,303,558
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $49,148,097
    Expenses
    $52,535,063
    Assets (EOY)
    $208,918,439
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $47,173,064
    Assets (EOY)
    $206,387,997
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $46,317,070
    Assets (EOY)
    $208,029,365

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • CHRISTIAN LIVING SERVICES DBA CAPELLA LIVING

    C · CONSULTING FOR SENIOR LIVING · CO

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.