Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR & CONGRESS OF INDUSTRIAL ORGS

EIN 04-1103070 BOSTON, MA

Revenue 2025
$764,470
Expenses 2025
$707,586

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
3000
Street
8 BEACON ST 5TH FLOOR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR & CONGRESS OF INDUSTRIAL ORGS (EIN 53-0228172). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DARLENE LOMBOS

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $151,155
    From this org
    $151,155
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $151,155
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $151,155
  • BRIAN DOHERTY

    EXEC SEC/TREAS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • SAM DILLON

    EXEC VP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CARLOS ARAMAYO

    EXEC VP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARLON WASHINGTON

    EXEC VP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LOUIS ANTONELLIS

    EXEC VP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • COLLEEN GLYNN

    EXEC VP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FERNANDO LEMUS

    EXEC VP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS STOCKBRIDGE

    EXEC VP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $764,470
    Expenses
    $707,586
    Contributions
    $105,000
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $427,253
    Expenses
    $517,426
    Contributions
    $45,000
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $390,953
    Expenses
    $519,550
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $493,786
    Expenses
    $575,559
    Contributions
    $73,000
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

  • AFL-CIO

    501(C)5 · Labor Union · DC

  • COMMUNITY LABOR UNITED

    501(C)3 · LINKING LABOR AND COMMUNITY · MA

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.