- Revenue 2024
- $568,204,237
- Expenses 2024
- $557,992,042
Program services were 98.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- S400
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 3025 BOARDWALK DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
The mission is to lead the rapid development of cross-industry R&D programs to build the global competitiveness of its manufacturing partners.
Activities or mission (Part I)
The NCMS mission is to lead the rapid development of cross-industry R&D programs to build the global competitiveness of its manufacturing partners.
-
Engineering and Technology Research: Managed collaborative research and development projects and performed services which address the manufacturing needs of North American Industry in global economy.
Expenses $546,761,483 · Revenue $566,940,393
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Lisa Strama
CEO and President
- Total calculated
- $951,013
- From this org
- $896,834
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,179
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $546,834
- Bonus
- $350,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $242,750
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,679
- Filer's total
- $1,159,263
-
Rebecca Taylor
Executive Vice President
- Total calculated
- $417,151
- From this org
- $371,707
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $45,444
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $257,707
- Bonus
- $114,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $109,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,944
- Filer's total
- $492,151
-
Rachel O'Donohue
Treasurer Sr. VP of Financial & Business Operations
- Total calculated
- $389,638
- From this org
- $338,865
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,773
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $220,865
- Bonus
- $118,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $102,600
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,173
- Filer's total
- $464,638
-
Debra Lilu
VP, Mx and Sustainment, Business Development
- Total calculated
- $357,470
- From this org
- $299,496
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $57,974
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $199,496
- Bonus
- $100,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $107,764
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,710
- Filer's total
- $434,970
-
Jon Riley
Sr. VP, Digital Enterprise & Initiatives
- Total calculated
- $356,738
- From this org
- $300,082
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $56,656
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $230,082
- Bonus
- $70,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $70,687
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,969
- Filer's total
- $396,738
-
Pamela Hurt
VP, Communications & Partnership
- Total calculated
- $356,561
- From this org
- $300,547
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $56,014
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $195,547
- Bonus
- $105,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $100,594
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,420
- Filer's total
- $426,561
-
Lenore Litwin
VP, Human Resources & Facilities Management
- Total calculated
- $346,423
- From this org
- $302,938
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,485
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $202,938
- Bonus
- $100,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $105,466
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,019
- Filer's total
- $421,423
-
Frank Schuster
Director of Program Execution
- Total calculated
- $297,159
- From this org
- $238,017
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $59,142
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $173,017
- Bonus
- $65,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $24,480
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,661
- Filer's total
- $297,158
-
Beth Bolog
Corporate Secretary, Director of Contracts
- Total calculated
- $295,253
- From this org
- $246,260
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,993
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $171,260
- Bonus
- $75,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $62,529
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,964
- Filer's total
- $332,753
-
Maurice Swinton
VP, Data Security and Information Technology Operations
- Total calculated
- $278,871
- From this org
- $252,591
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,280
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $192,591
- Bonus
- $60,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $70,080
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,200
- Filer's total
- $323,871
-
Greg Kilchenstein
Chief Technologist
- Total calculated
- $246,121
- From this org
- $223,746
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,375
- Hours/week
- 30
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $193,746
- Bonus
- $30,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $22,375
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $246,121
-
Adam Korinek
Director of Emerging Sectors
- Total calculated
- $243,427
- From this org
- $214,296
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,131
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $184,296
- Bonus
- $30,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $15,293
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,838
- Filer's total
- $243,427
-
Elizabeth Stobierski
Director, Program Management Office
- Total calculated
- $195,166
- From this org
- $165,720
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,446
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $155,720
- Bonus
- $10,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $16,647
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,799
- Filer's total
- $195,166
-
Melissa Farrell-Sullivan
Director, Facilities
- Total calculated
- $194,046
- From this org
- $150,454
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,592
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $90,454
- Bonus
- $60,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $15,529
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,063
- Filer's total
- $194,046
-
Dr Thomas R Kurfess
Class B Director
- Total calculated
- $83,361
- From this org
- $83,361
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7
-
Courtney J Hill
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $33,600
- From this org
- $33,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dawn R White
Vice-Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jon Black
Class A Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr C Alan Ferguson
Class A Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Randy Langmead
Class A Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
William Saathoff
Class A Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tyrone Taylor
Class B Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ann M Tinker
Class B Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
A Donald Steinman
Class B Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eric Stern
Class A Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $568,204,237
- Expenses
- $557,992,042
- Contributions
- $567,454,960
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $427,634,366
- Expenses
- $418,736,517
- Contributions
- $427,204,215
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $300,349,743
- Expenses
- $295,090,721
- Contributions
- $299,993,923
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $265,025,516
- Expenses
- $259,682,166
- Assets (EOY)
- $101,064,171
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $211,742,728
- Expenses
- $205,980,841
- Assets (EOY)
- $174,265,932
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $129,642,861
- Expenses
- $122,093,730
- Assets (EOY)
- $74,479,090
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $45,607,469
- Expenses
- $43,540,656
- Assets (EOY)
- $36,253,049
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $38,209,613
- Expenses
- $36,555,187
- Assets (EOY)
- $18,703,560
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $24,162,315
- Expenses
- $23,648,220
- Assets (EOY)
- $12,474,581
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $15,235,684
- Expenses
- $14,926,741
- Assets (EOY)
- $14,490,610
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $17,645,359
- Expenses
- $17,637,611
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,591,948
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $22,738,604
- Expenses
- $22,381,389
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,995,106
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$25,000
2023 Sponsorship
-
$12,500
2022 Sponsorship
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
Technologies Research Corporation
C · Program Management · DE · 100% owned
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.