Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GENERAL FEDERATION OF WOMENS CLUB

EIN 59-2502152 PLANTATION, FL

Largest nonprofits in Florida

Revenue 2024
$88,507
Expenses 2024
$86,661

Program services were 81.4% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1200
Street
1660 NW 101ST WAY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of GENERAL FEDERATION OF WOMENS CLUBS (EIN 53-0196514). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT, EDUCATION & WELFARE. NUMEROUS PROJECTS ARE CONSIDERD TO ENHANCE THE COMMUNITY'S PUBLIC FACILITIES OR SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS, SUCH AS THE PLANTATION LIBRARY AND HISTORICAL SOCIETY MUSEUM. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED ANNUALLY TO PLANTATION RESIDENTS.

  • GRANT TO PLANTATION FIRE DEPARTMENT

    Expenses $11,500 · Grants $11,500

  • COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS AWARED TO FIVE DESERVING PLANTATION STUDENTS

    Expenses $15,000 · Grants $15,000

  • GRANT TO PLANTATION POLICE DEPARTMENT

    Expenses $13,531 · Grants $13,531

  • GRANT TO CITY OF PLANTATION

    Expenses $6,300 · Grants $6,300

  • OTHER GRANTS & CONTRIBUTIONS

    Expenses $1,750 · Grants $1,750

  • PLANTATION PARKS & RECREATION

    Expenses $18,200 · Grants $18,200

  • PLANTATION HISTORICAL MUSEUM

    Expenses $1,500 · Grants $1,500

  • GRANT TO PLANTATION HIGH SCHOOL

    Expenses $330 · Grants $330

  • GRANT TO PLANTATION ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

    Expenses $2,390 · Grants $2,390

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Nancy Dzoba

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    20
  • Lou Ireland

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • Helen Ackerman

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • Claire Clemente

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • Michelle Moskowitz

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $88,507
    Expenses
    $86,661
    Contributions
    $1,262
    Grants paid
    $70,501
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $90,615
    Expenses
    $80,941
    Contributions
    $1,209
    Grants paid
    $65,226
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $85,762
    Expenses
    $90,968
    Contributions
    $4,583
    Grants paid
    $71,953

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $83,829
    Expenses
    $87,767
    Assets (EOY)
    $160,743
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $82,126
    Expenses
    $98,407
    Assets (EOY)
    $165,885
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $87,026
    Expenses
    $97,131
    Assets (EOY)
    $180,124
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $93,820
    Expenses
    $99,351
    Assets (EOY)
    $189,768
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $93,828
    Expenses
    $92,972
    Assets (EOY)
    $190,629
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $95,802
    Expenses
    $162,656
    Assets (EOY)
    $189,774
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $97,748
    Expenses
    $87,312
    Assets (EOY)
    $256,628
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $96,329
    Expenses
    $102,410
    Assets (EOY)
    $246,190
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $92,140
    Expenses
    $79,441
    Assets (EOY)
    $252,271

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.