Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MCKNIGHT FOUNDATION

EIN 41-0754835 MINNEAPOLIS, MN

Browse the largest nonprofits in Minnesota

Revenue 2024
$189,397,037
Expenses 2024
$209,369,790

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T21
Classification
1000
Street
921 WASHINGTON AVE S

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Erika Binger

    Director, Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $25,000
    Compensation
    $25,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • Noa Staryk

    Director

    Total calculated
    $25,000
    Compensation
    $25,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Karen Coleman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $25,000
    Compensation
    $25,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Dana Anderson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $25,000
    Compensation
    $25,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • Kathy Tunheim

    Director, Board Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $25,000
    Compensation
    $25,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    6
  • Luther M Ragin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $25,000
    Compensation
    $25,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • Meghan Brown

    Director

    Total calculated
    $25,000
    Compensation
    $25,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Perry Moriearty

    Director

    Total calculated
    $25,000
    Compensation
    $25,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • Roger Sit

    Investment Committee

    Total calculated
    $10,000
    Compensation
    $10,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Theodore Staryk

    Director, Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $35,000
    Compensation
    $35,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • Michael Barry

    Investment Committee

    Total calculated
    $10,000
    Compensation
    $10,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Roy Swan

    Investment Committee

    Total calculated
    $10,000
    Compensation
    $10,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tonya Allen

    Director, President

    Total calculated
    $810,008
    Compensation
    $739,674
    Benefit plans
    $70,334
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Nichol Higdon

    Secretary, VP of Fin & Ops

    Total calculated
    $452,171
    Compensation
    $394,031
    Benefit plans
    $58,140
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Tamara Wallace

    Assistant Secretary

    Total calculated
    $155,704
    Compensation
    $123,127
    Benefit plans
    $31,577
    Expense account
    $1,000
    Hours/week
    40
  • Duchesne Drew

    Director

    Total calculated
    $25,000
    Compensation
    $25,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • john a powell

    Director

    Total calculated
    $31,250
    Compensation
    $31,250
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $189,397,037
    Expenses
    $209,369,790
    Contributions
    $4,133
    Grants paid
    $153,191,544
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $106,746,947
    Expenses
    $162,849,317
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $114,829,503
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $165,036,445
    Expenses
    $200,900,058
    Contributions
    $107,654
    Grants paid
    $155,282,351

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $364,557,003
    Expenses
    $177,049,148
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,199,348,023
  • 2021 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $364,557,003
    Expenses
    $177,049,148
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,199,348,023
  • 2021 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $364,557,003
    Expenses
    $177,049,148
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,199,348,023
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $132,141,977
    Expenses
    $123,681,045
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,844,919,359
  • 2020 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $132,141,977
    Expenses
    $123,681,045
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,844,919,359
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PF.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.