Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SELF-ADVOCATES OF INDIANA

EIN 82-0540488 INDIANAPOLIS, IN

Revenue 2024
$290,959
Expenses 2024
$276,362

Program services were 98.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P80
Classification
1000
Street
143 W MARKET ST STE 200

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

3 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (STE 200). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SELF-ADVOCATES OF INDIANA BELIEVES THAT ALL PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES HAVE THE RIGHT TO LIVE, LAUGH AND HAVE HAPPINESS IN EVERYTHING WE DO. OUR MISSION IS TO ADVOCATE, EDUCATE, CELEBRATE, AND EMPOWER PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES TO BECOME MORE EFFECTIVE DECISION MAKERS, HAVE MORE INDEPENDENCE, AND TO PROMOTE EMPLOYMENT FOR ALL.

  • SELF-ADVOCATES OF INDIANA (SAI) IS THE STATE'S LARGEST SELF-ADVOCACY ORGANIZATION AND IS RECOGNIZED AS THE SUBJECT MATTER EXPERTS FOR DISABILITY RIGHTS IN THE STATE OF INDIANA. SAI MEMBERS SIT ON OVER 14 STATEWIDE ADVISORY COUNCILS, WORKGROUPS, AND COMMISSIONS IN AN ELECTED AND GOVERNOR-APPOINTED CAPACITY. SAI PROVIDES IN PERSON AND VIRTUAL EDUCATIONAL TRAININGS ABOUT ABLEISM, ACCESSIBILITY, ALTERNATIVES TO GUARDIANSHIP, COMPETITIVE INTEGRATED EMPLOYMENT, VOTING RIGHTS, AND VARIOUS OTHER TOPICS RELATED TO DISABILITY. THESE TRAININGS ARE ALL LED BY AN INDIVIDUAL WITH INTELLECTUAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES (IDD). SAI ALSO PROVIDES LEADERSHIP AND TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES AT THE STATE AND NATIONAL LEVEL. MEMBERS OF SAI ARE TAUGHT ADVOCACY SKILLS AND HOW TO CHAMPION LEGISLATION THAT EMPOWERS PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES TO LIVE INTEGRATED AND FULL LIVES.

    Expenses $270,806 · Revenue $312,410

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Noah Upchurch

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $1,835
    From this org
    $1,835
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nicki Hinkle

    PAST-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Erin McGuire

    VICE-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Bilby

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jessica Reynolds

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lexi Westerfield

    SARGEANT AT ARMS

    Total calculated
    $520
    From this org
    $520
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lizzy Drew

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Aiden Grace

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rebekah Geist

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julia West

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Boroff

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leann Dusenberry

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sherry Stepp

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $290,959
    Expenses
    $276,362
    Contributions
    $290,775
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $125,914
    Expenses
    $132,159
    Contributions
    $125,623
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $15,780
    Expenses
    $198,114
    Contributions
    $15,706
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $47,378
    Expenses
    $8,921
    Assets (EOY)
    $110,055
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $14,023
    Expenses
    $17,625
    Assets (EOY)
    $71,598
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $62,697
    Expenses
    $48,879
    Assets (EOY)
    $75,200
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $35,787
    Expenses
    $38,694
    Assets (EOY)
    $61,382
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $40,106
    Expenses
    $42,482
    Assets (EOY)
    $64,289
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $43,027
    Expenses
    $24,859
    Assets (EOY)
    $66,665
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $50,633
    Expenses
    $33,633
    Assets (EOY)
    $48,497
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $36,442
    Expenses
    $27,478
    Assets (EOY)
    $31,497
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $38,318
    Expenses
    $35,387
    Assets (EOY)
    $22,533
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $28,460
    Expenses
    $35,888
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,603

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.