- Revenue 2024
- $21,075,710
- Expenses 2024
- $19,523,738
Program services were 77.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- F320
- Classification
- 1280
- Street
- 949 BRIDGEPORT AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
BRIDGES HEALTHCARE HAS PROVIDED A COMPREHENSIVE RANGE OF MENTAL HEALTH/SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT (INCLUDING SERIOUS MENTAL ILLNESS, EMOTIONAL DISTURBANCE, AND CO-OCCURRING MENTAL/SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS) TO CHILDREN AND ADULTS IN NEW HAVEN COUNTY FOR OVER 60 YEARS. BRIDGES IS LICENSED BY DCF AND DPH FOR MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE USE OUTPATIENT TREATMENT, IS A STATE-DESIGNATED LOCAL MENTAL HEALTH AUTHORITY (THROUGH DMHAS), AND MAINTAINS JOINT COMMISSION ACCREDITATION. IN ADDITION TO THE RESIDENTIAL SERVICES PROVIDED THROUGH ITS YOUNG ADULT SERVICES TRANSITIONAL APARTMENT PROGRAM, BRIDGES PROVIDES PREVENTION, OFFICE-BASED OUTPATIENT SERVICES, IOP SERVICES, ADULT AND CHILD EMERGENCY MOBILE SERVICES, INTENSIVE IN-HOME CLINICAL AND CHILD WELFARE SERVICES, PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES, CASE MANAGEMENT, NURSE CARE COORDINATION/ MANAGEMENT, SUPPORTED EMPLOYMENT SERVICES, SOCIAL REHABILITATION, PRIMARY CARE, DROP-IN CENTERS, WRAPAROUND SERVICES, AND SENIOR OUTREACH SERVICES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
PROMOTE COMMUNITY AND INDIVIDUAL HEALTH, WELLNESS AND RECOVERY THROUGH INTEGRATED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES.
-
ADULT OUTPATIENT AND WRAPAROUND SERVICES - BRIDGES PROVIDES OUTPATIENT CLINICAL AND WRAPAROUND SERVICES TO ADULTS IN MILFORD, ORANGE, AND WEST HAVEN. OUR RECOVERY ORIENTED SERVICES INCLUDE CLINICAL AND PSYCHIATRIC OUTPATIENT TREATMENT INCLUDING INTENSIVE OUTPATIENT SERVICES FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH SERIOUS AND PERSISTENT AND MENTAL ILLNESS, CASE MANAGEMENT, CRISIS INTERVENTION, INTEGRATED PRIMARY CARE, VOCATIONAL AND SOCIAL REHABILITATION SERVICES AND SERVICES FOR YOUNG ADULTS. THE AGENCY RECENTLY LAUNCHED ITS WELLNESS ON WHEELS PROGRAM TO OFFER PRIMARY CARE, HEALTH SCREENINGS AND REFERRALS IN UNDERSERVED AREAS AS A WAY TO ENGAGE INDIVIDUALS IN CARE WHO WOULD OTHERWISE NOT ACCESS OFFICE BASED CARE.
Expenses $8,964,728 · Revenue $1,556,058
-
DRUG AND ALCOHOL SERVICES - RECOVERY ORIENTED SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO INDIVIDUALS WITH SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER AS WELL AS THOSE WITH CO-OCCURRING MENTAL ILLNESS IN MILFORD, ORANGE AND WEST HAVEN. THE AGENCY PROVIDES CLINICAL SUPPORT FOR MORE ACUTE INDIVIDUALS THROUGH CRISIS INTERVENTION AND ACCESS TO OFFICE AND COMMUNITY-BASED MEDICATION ASSISTED TREATMENT, INDIVIDUAL AND GROUP THERAPY AND INTENSIVE OUTPATIENT TREATMENT. BRIDGES LAUNCHED THE FIRST MOBILE MEDICATION ASSISTED TREATMENT PROGRAM IN 2019 TO ENGAGE INDIVIDUALS IN TREATMENT FOR OPIOID ADDICTION. THIS MODEL WAS THE FIRST OF ITS KIND IN CONNECTICUT TO PROVIDE BOTH TREATMENT AND PEER SUPPORT IN A COMMUNITY-BASED SETTING.
Expenses $1,264,113 · Revenue $21,587
-
CHILD AND FAMILY OUTPATIENT TREATMENT AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES - THE OUTPATIENT CHILD AND FAMILY SERVICE IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TO CHILDREN, ADOLESCENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES. THE PROGRAM PROVIDES INDIVIDUAL, FAMILY, AND GROUP THERAPY MODALITIES. BRIDGES ALSO PARTNERS WITH SEVERAL LOCAL SCHOOL SYSTEMS TO PROVIDE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES ON-SITE AT SPECIFIC SCHOOLS. SERVICES INCLUDE COMPREHENSIVE PSYCHOSOCIAL ASSESSMENTS, DEVELOPMENTAL EVALUATIONS, PSYCHOTHERAPY, PSYCHIATRIC CONSULTATION, COLLABORATION WITH THE SCHOOL SYSTEM AND OTHER SERVICE PROVIDERS, AND CASE MANAGEMENT. THE AGENCY ALSO OFFERS A NUMBER OF SUPPORTIVE AND IN-HOME SERVICES FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES INCLUDING CARE COORDINATION, INTENSIVE FAMILY PRESERVATION, INTENSIVE IN-HOME CHILD AND ADOLESCENT PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES, AND CAREGIVER SUPPORT. BRIDGES OPERATES A YOUTH AND YOUNG ADULT DROP-IN CENTER CALLED RM4 AS WELL AS PREVENTION SERVICES TO TARGET UNDERAGE DRINKING AND ALCOHOL USE.
Expenses $4,556,547 · Revenue $2,551,325
-
GENERAL SERVICES PROVIDED TO CLIENTS
Expenses $384,609
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Jennifer FiorilloJENNIFER FIORILLO
PRESIDENT AND CEO
- Total calculated
- $193,991
- From this org
- $169,297
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,694
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $169,297
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,569
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,125
- Filer's total
- $193,991
-
Amy MontalbanoAMY MONTALBANO
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Charles MontalbanoCHARLES MONTALBANO
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Chaz GainesCHAZ GAINES
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Danyelle WilliamsDANYELLE WILLIAMS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ellen Beatty PhDELLEN BEATTY PHD
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jacqueline BontemsJACQUELINE BONTEMS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jessica SimoneJESSICA SIMONE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joan CretellaJOAN CRETELLA
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John BiancurJOHN BIANCUR
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jorge A SantiagoJORGE A SANTIAGO
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Karen FortunatiKAREN FORTUNATI
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kathy HendricksKATHY HENDRICKS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Katie FarrellKATIE FARRELL
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michelle LemereMICHELLE LEMERE
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Nestor KaplanNESTOR KAPLAN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Patricia StarkPATRICIA STARK
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Raymond G VitaliRAYMOND G VITALI
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard SmithRICHARD SMITH
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carlos RodriguezCARLOS RODRIGUEZ
CFO
- Total calculated
- $179,980
- From this org
- $115,466
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $64,514
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $115,466
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,228
- Nontaxable benefits
- $58,286
- Filer's total
- $179,980
-
Tara KernerTARA KERNER
CHIEF MEDICAL DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $224,072
- From this org
- $145,585
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $78,487
- Hours/week
- 28
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $145,585
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,490
- Nontaxable benefits
- $69,997
- Filer's total
- $224,072
-
Janet Gillis-ToffoloJANET GILLIS-TOFFOLO
SUPERVISOR NURSING SERVICE
- Total calculated
- $193,884
- From this org
- $127,683
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $66,201
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $127,683
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,884
- Nontaxable benefits
- $59,317
- Filer's total
- $193,884
-
Martin SchwartzmanMARTIN SCHWARTZMAN
CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $181,121
- From this org
- $134,637
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,484
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $134,637
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,049
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,435
- Filer's total
- $181,121
-
Marie JosephMARIE JOSEPH
SUPERVISOR NURSING SERVICE
- Total calculated
- $146,028
- From this org
- $137,663
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,365
- Hours/week
- 35
-
Valerie FerranteVALERIE FERRANTE
DIR. HR & FACILITIES
- Total calculated
- $153,397
- From this org
- $129,216
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,181
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $129,216
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,636
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,545
- Filer's total
- $153,397
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $21,075,710
- Expenses
- $19,523,738
- Contributions
- $16,468,653
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $18,597,891
- Expenses
- $17,860,601
- Contributions
- $14,505,174
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $17,606,873
- Expenses
- $17,282,584
- Contributions
- $13,646,680
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $16,394,395
- Expenses
- $15,822,807
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,210,976
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $17,180,375
- Expenses
- $14,717,955
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,224,172
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $13,397,798
- Expenses
- $13,417,838
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,563,682
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $13,311,476
- Expenses
- $13,507,757
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,226,172
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $12,910,541
- Expenses
- $13,002,815
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,371,168
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $13,014,325
- Expenses
- $13,024,797
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,675,753
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $13,137,730
- Expenses
- $13,662,947
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,807,545
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $13,366,696
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,411,592
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $12,891,212
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,874,836
-
2010 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $13,327,918
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,478,030
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$430,000
2024 Provide Clinical Crisis Services
-
$335,995
2022 SUBAWARD - SPONSORED RESEARCH
-
$299,006
2023 SUBAWARD - SPONSORED RESEARCH
-
$113,762
2022
-
2024 TO PROVIDE GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$60,150
2023
-
2023 TO PROVIDE GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
2023 SOCIAL SERVICE
-
2022 SOCIAL SERVICE
-
2024 SOCIAL SERVICE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.