Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PINKERTON ACADEMY

EIN 02-0223338 DERRY, NH

Largest nonprofits in New Hampshire

Revenue 2024
$60,120,504
Expenses 2024
$56,082,255

Program services were 91.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B250
Classification
2000
Street
19 N MAIN ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

AN INCLUSIVE COMMUNITY THAT PREPARES ALL FOR DIVERSE FUTURES. A COMMUNITY OF LIFELONG LEARNERS AND ADAPTIVE PROBLEM-SOLVERS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

AN INCLUSIVE COMMUNITY THAT PREPARES ALL FOR DIVERSE FUTURES.

  • INDEPENDENT HIGH SCHOOL WITH CONTRACTS IN AREA SCHOOL DISTRICTS AND INDEPENDENT APPLICANTS WHICH SERVICED APPROXIMATELY 3,000 STUDENTS IN GRADES 9-12 DURING THE LAST YEAR, OFFERING AN EXTENSIVE PROGRAM OF STUDIES INCLUDING MORE THAN 320 UNIQUE COURSES AND OVER 60 CO-AND-EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITES.

    Expenses $51,433,123 · Grants $116,100 · Revenue $58,479,580

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Mark Wright

    FIRST VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr Timothy Butterfield

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Elise Harnisch

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr Christopher Harper

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr Bonnie Eckerman

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr Michael Delahanty

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr William Nevious

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mark Laliberte

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr Scott Copeland

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Adam Mead

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $15,000
    From this org
    $15,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr Sandra Truebe

    OFFICER AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Julie Demers

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kevin Stuart

    2ND VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Hobden

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • David Smith

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Timothy Powers

    HEAD OF SCHOOL

    Total calculated
    $261,491
    From this org
    $213,861
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,630
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $213,861
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,978
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,652
    Filer's total
    $261,491
  • Derek Lee

    DEAN OF STUDIES AND INSTRUCTION

    Total calculated
    $168,342
    From this org
    $124,299
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,043
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $124,299
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,766
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,277
    Filer's total
    $168,342
  • Stacey Silva

    CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $160,649
    From this org
    $116,080
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,569
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $116,080
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,176
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,393
    Filer's total
    $160,649
  • Margaret Dolan

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $176,198
    From this org
    $138,027
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,171
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,027
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,386
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,785
    Filer's total
    $176,198
  • Michael Perez

    ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL

    Total calculated
    $135,173
    From this org
    $127,947
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,226
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kevin Yahnian

    ASSOCIATE DEAN OF STUDENTS

    Total calculated
    $160,777
    From this org
    $114,342
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,435
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $114,342
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,288
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,147
    Filer's total
    $160,777

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $60,120,504
    Expenses
    $56,082,255
    Contributions
    $545,964
    Grants paid
    $116,100
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $58,452,347
    Expenses
    $54,587,222
    Contributions
    $592,219
    Grants paid
    $142,650
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $53,616,369
    Expenses
    $50,698,781
    Contributions
    $715,096
    Grants paid
    $134,217

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $57,395,711
    Expenses
    $51,568,558
    Assets (EOY)
    $86,428,214
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $52,612,732
    Expenses
    $51,483,246
    Assets (EOY)
    $88,400,593
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $50,814,999
    Expenses
    $49,137,766
    Assets (EOY)
    $84,999,106
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $50,386,819
    Expenses
    $46,942,408
    Assets (EOY)
    $81,672,383
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $49,055,860
    Expenses
    $47,041,226
    Assets (EOY)
    $79,449,227

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.