Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

Fairness for Injured Patients Act Coalition

EIN 84-3476309 Sacramento, CA

Revenue 2022
$7,140
Expenses 2022
$316,709

Program services were 57.3% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
Street
1700 Tribute Road Suite 201

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

16 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (SUITE 201). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2022

Primary exempt purpose

Influence the Election.

  • Committee was formed to qualify as a ballot initiative to be voted on in the November 2022 election to update medical malpractice damages caps set in 1975 for inflation.The initiative was slated to be on the ballot of the November 2024 Statewide General Election. However, because of state legislation that was passed to address issues that were also addressed in the initiative, the initiative proponents have officially withdrawn it and the initiative will no longer be on the ballot.

    Expenses $181,442

As filed on the 2022 return.

Officers and directors · 2022

As listed in Part VII of the 2022 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Shawnda Deane

    Asst. Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jakob Norman

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2022
    Revenue
    $7,140
    Expenses
    $316,709
    Contributions
    $7,140
    Grants paid
    $25,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $608,685
    Expenses
    $441,026
    Assets (EOY)
    $309,569
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,848,225
    Expenses
    $3,020,179
    Assets (EOY)
    $141,910
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,760,521
    Expenses
    $1,446,657
    Assets (EOY)
    $313,864

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2022, the newest we have parsed for this organization.