- Revenue 2024
- $1,238,833
- Expenses 2024
- $1,238,833
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T20
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 431 EAST FAYETTE STREET
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
GRANTMAKER EDUCATION, RESEARCH & TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, COMMUNICATION & COOPERATION AMONG FUNDERS AND PARTNERSHIPS WITH GRANTSEEKERS
-
GRANTMAKER EDUCATION, RESEARCH & TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, COMMUNICATION & COOPERATION AMONG FUNDERS AND PARTNERSHIPS WITH GRANTSEEKERS
Expenses $1,238,833 · Grants $1,238,833
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Tory IrgangTORY IRGANG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matt KuhlenbeckMATT KUHLENBECK
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Don MattesonDON MATTESON
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Laura RossiLAURA ROSSI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Leslie CheuLESLIE CHEU
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Maura DewanMAURA DEWAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Amy PanekAMY PANEK
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jonathan SnowJONATHAN SNOW
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Simeon BanisterSIMEON BANISTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Barbara ZappiaBARBARA ZAPPIA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Corinne RibbleCORINNE RIBBLE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $156,564
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $146,322
- Other
- $10,242
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $146,322 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $10,242 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $0 + $156,564 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,238,833
- Expenses
- $1,238,833
- Contributions
- $1,238,833
- Grants paid
- $1,238,833
-
2023
- Revenue
- $719,773
- Expenses
- $719,773
- Contributions
- $719,773
- Grants paid
- $719,773
-
2022
- Revenue
- $351,486
- Expenses
- $351,386
- Contributions
- $351,486
- Grants paid
- $351,372
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $205,388
- Expenses
- $205,388
- Assets (EOY)
- $500
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $233,715
- Expenses
- $233,215
- Assets (EOY)
- $500
-
2014 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $115,625
- Expenses
- $136,889
- Assets (EOY)
- $0
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $224,063
- Expenses
- $174,751
- Assets (EOY)
- $90,781
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $165,253
- Assets (EOY)
- $36,514
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $192,857
- Assets (EOY)
- $56,002
-
2010 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $153,927
- Expenses
- $171,050
- Assets (EOY)
- $56,931
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2017
- Tax period
- 1 June 2017 to 31 May 2018
- Principal officer
-
Amber SlichtaAMBER SLICHTA
- Mailing address
- 431 EAST FAYETTE STREETSYRACUSE NY 13202
- Website
- WWW.GRANTMAKERS.ORG
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
Grants received
-
2024 CHARITABLE SUPPORT. ANY RESTRICTIONS HAVE BEEN COMMUNICATED TO THE GRANTEE.
-
2023 CHARITABLE SUPPORT. ANY RESTRICTIONS HAVE BEEN COMMUNICATED TO THE GRANTEE.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
WESTERN NEW YORK GRANTMAKERS ASSOCIATION INC DBA NY FUNDERS ALLIANCE
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING AND PROMOTING EFFECTIVE PHILANTHROPY THROUGHOUT NEW YORK STATE · NY
Declared as related by
-
WESTERN NEW YORK GRANTMAKERS ASSOCIATION INC
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SO.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.