Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

DEMENTIA ALLIANCE OF NORTH CAROLINA INC

EIN 56-1501117 RALEIGH, NC

Revenue 2024
$1,295,758
Expenses 2024
$1,031,064

Program services were 68.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
G83
Classification
1200
Street
9131 ANSON WAY STE 206

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION WORKS TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF ALL NORTH CAROLINIANS IMPACTED BY DEMENTIA BY PROVIDING PERSONALIZED, NORTH CAROLINA-FOCUSED SUPPORT, EDUCATION, AND RESOURCES. GROUNDED IN THE BELIEF THAT EVERY INDIVIDUAL AFFECTED BY DEMENTIA DESERVES MEANINGFUL SUPPORT, OPTIMAL QUALITY OF LIFE, AND HOPE, THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AND EMPOWERS INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES, AND COMMUNITIES. FUNDED BY THE COMMUNITY FOR THE COMMUNITY, IT ADVANCES SUPERIOR CARE, COMPREHENSIVE RESOURCES, AND ONGOING RESEARCH TO HELP CREATE A FUTURE WITHOUT DEMENTIA.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF ALL NORTH CAROLINIANS IMPACTED BY DEMENTIA, ENGAGING AND EMPOWERING THEM THROUGH SUPPORT, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH.

  • PATIENT AND FAMILY SERVICES PROVIDE INDIVIDUAL AND FAMILY COUNSELING TO PERSONS WITH DEMENTIA AND THEIR FAMILIES OR PRIMARY CAREGIVERS, EMERGENCY RESPITE TO FAMILIES WHEN CAREGIVING BECOMES OVERWHELMING OR THERE ARE FAMILY EMERGENCIES, SUPPORT GROUPS FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DEMENTIA AND THEIR CAREGIVERS, REFERRAL SERVICES, A LENDING LIBRARY OF EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS, AND A NEWSLETTER AND WEBSITE TO KEEP INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES AND PROFESSIONALS INFORMED OF THE LATEST CAREGIVING AND RESEARCH INFORMATION.

    Expenses $341,626 · Grants $19,894

  • PUBLIC AWARENESS AND EDUCATION PROVIDES 118 EDUCATION CONFERENCES AND WORKSHOPS SERVING OVER 5,500 CAREGIVERS THROUGHOUT THE 100 COUNTIES SERVED. THESE PROGRAMS, FREE TO FAMILIES, INFORM THE PUBLIC AND TRAIN FAMILY AND PROFESSIONAL CAREGIVERS TO COPE WITH MEMORY LOSS AND TO LEARN SKILLS THAT SUPPORT A BETTER QUALITY OF LIFE FOR THEM AND FOR THE DEMENTIA PATIENTS FOR WHOM THEY PROVIDE CARE. THE ACCEPTING THE CHALLENGE TRAINING PROGRAM HAS RECEIVED NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL AWARDS AND RECOGNITION FOR ITS CONTENT AND PRESENTATION.

    Expenses $180,467 · Revenue $178,390

  • RESEARCH ADDRESSES IMPORTANT ISSUES THAT RANGE ACROSS A BROAD SPECTRUM OF CONCERNS IN THE FIELD OF DEMENTIA SCIENCE AND CARE, OVER AND ABOVE DEMENTIA RESEARCH THAT SEEKS TO DISCOVER THE BASIC CAUSES, PREVENTION AND CURE OF THESE DISEASES.

    Expenses $97,979 · Grants $96,793

  • PUBLIC POLICY ADVOCATES FOR THE RIGHTS OF INDIVIDUALS LIVING WITH DEMENTIA AND THEIR CAREGIVERS THROUGH PUBLIC RELATIONS INITIATIVES, PARTNERSHIP PROGRAMS, COMMUNITY OUTREACH, AND GRASSROOTS ACTIVITIES.

    Expenses $83,833

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • TIM MURRAY

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • TARA LAU

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DION BENNETT

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ERIC LARSEN

    TREASURER (FORMER)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • STEVEN MILLER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JOSH CHAPIN

    SECRETARY (24-25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DAVID CREE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • RANDY FRASER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • LYNETTE SOMERS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ANDREA BOZOKI MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • KATHLEEN WELSH-BOHMER PHD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MICHAEL CORY HOWES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ADRIENNE SCHUTTE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • CHRIS MILLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • CRIS CHARBONNEAU

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • SANDI MASSEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • HEATHER HOOPER

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (FORMER)

    Total calculated
    $95,246
    From this org
    $92,472
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,774
    Hours/week
    40
  • ELIZABETH HULLENDER

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (INTERIM)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,295,758
    Expenses
    $1,031,064
    Contributions
    $1,164,852
    Grants paid
    $116,687
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,028,399
    Expenses
    $969,514
    Contributions
    $716,153
    Grants paid
    $116,266
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $746,139
    Expenses
    $826,140
    Contributions
    $612,968
    Grants paid
    $120,992

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $872,226
    Expenses
    $737,495
    Assets (EOY)
    $832,392
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $585,797
    Expenses
    $635,529
    Assets (EOY)
    $821,877
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $569,917
    Expenses
    $816,036
    Assets (EOY)
    $790,391
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $509,199
    Expenses
    $653,089
    Assets (EOY)
    $893,383
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $661,580
    Expenses
    $650,115
    Assets (EOY)
    $583,965
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $947,342
    Expenses
    $835,769
    Assets (EOY)
    $566,606
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $920,587
    Expenses
    $839,795
    Assets (EOY)
    $501,300
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $916,600
    Expenses
    $1,162,663
    Assets (EOY)
    $428,883
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $877,592
    Assets (EOY)
    $688,334
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $893,412
    Assets (EOY)
    $736,611

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.