Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION

EIN 59-0698437 LAKELAND, FL

Revenue 2024
$4,024,041
Expenses 2024
$4,221,800

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
3000
Street
5600 US HIGHWAY 98 N STE 3

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION (EIN 53-0220586). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To enable working men and women to have representation in negotiating wages, benefits a good working conditons with their employer.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Promoting rights of workers to organize and have representation in collective bargaining efforts for the bettement of wages, benefits and working conditions.

  • Promoting rights of workers to organize and be represented.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Ed Chambers

    Pres.

    Total calculated
    $188,618
    From this org
    $188,618
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $188,618
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $188,618
  • Gary Parody

    Sec. Treas.

    Total calculated
    $129,033
    From this org
    $129,033
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Julee Jerkovich

    VP

    Total calculated
    $120,587
    From this org
    $120,587
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • William Barry

    V.P.

    Total calculated
    $104,737
    From this org
    $104,737
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lorie Lucas

    V.P.

    Total calculated
    $86,950
    From this org
    $86,950
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elizabeth Troller

    Rec. Sec.

    Total calculated
    $80,154
    From this org
    $80,154
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mozella Stokes

    V.P.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gillian Corrigan

    V.P.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrea Davis

    V.P.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Maria Cornell

    V.P.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lyle Cassell

    V.P.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Randy Tribble

    V.P.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeanette Nazario

    V.P.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marcus Wilson

    V.P.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,024,041
    Expenses
    $4,221,800
    Contributions
    $3,996,538
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,862,028
    Expenses
    $3,795,125
    Contributions
    $3,883,942
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,599,170
    Expenses
    $3,372,805
    Contributions
    $3,607,130
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,715,232
    Expenses
    $3,254,842
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,227,147
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,268,921
    Expenses
    $3,068,279
    Assets (EOY)
    $781,524
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,619,794
    Expenses
    $3,495,111
    Assets (EOY)
    $511,570
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,389,853
    Expenses
    $3,363,956
    Assets (EOY)
    $436,021
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,240,836
    Expenses
    $3,189,563
    Assets (EOY)
    $434,786
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,390,971
    Expenses
    $3,314,979
    Assets (EOY)
    $356,100
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,057,164
    Expenses
    $3,070,411
    Assets (EOY)
    $275,764
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,043,532
    Expenses
    $3,048,108
    Assets (EOY)
    $302,619
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,709,666
    Expenses
    $2,871,310
    Assets (EOY)
    $331,838
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,585,149
    Assets (EOY)
    $457,105

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.