- Revenue 2024
- $41,258
- Expenses 2024
- $89,219
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- L20
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 888 IWILEI RD STE 250
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
11 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
This address is a suite or unit (STE 250). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
SHDC NO 10 INC
EIN 31-1696731
-
SHDC NO 11 INC
EIN 20-0763055
-
SHDC NO 12 INC
EIN 20-2068803
-
SHDC NO 1 INC
EIN 99-0292212
-
SHDC NO 3 INC
EIN 99-0355523
-
SHDC NO 5 INC
EIN 99-0312611
-
SHDC NO 6 INC
EIN 99-0312310
-
SHDC NO 7 INC
EIN 99-0319051
-
SHDC NO 8 INC
EIN 99-0319052
-
SHDC NO 9 INC
EIN 31-1696729
-
STEADFAST HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
EIN 99-0272190
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
PROVIDE HOUSING FOR THE MENTALLY ILL.
-
PROVIDE HOUSING FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH A MENTAL ILLNESS, INCLUDING THOSE WITH SEVERE DISABLING ILLNESSES. FIVE PERSONS CAN BENEFIT.
Expenses $89,219
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Colette M SakodaCOLETTE M SAKODA
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Ryan YamaneRYAN YAMANE
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Peter YanagawaPETER YANAGAWA
TREASURER/SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Suzanne Nj Chun-OaklandSUZANNE NJ CHUN-OAKLAND
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Dr Keith PedroDR KEITH PEDRO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Audrey AwayaAUDREY AWAYA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Ann KobayashiANN KOBAYASHI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Linda AhueLINDA AHUE
EXEC. DIR./ASST SECR.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Shelley LaiSHELLEY LAI
CONTROLLER/ASST TREAS.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $41,258
- Expenses
- $89,219
- Contributions
- $67
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $56,288
- Expenses
- $82,551
- Contributions
- $20,134
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $60,311
- Expenses
- $86,478
- Contributions
- $21,560
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2021
- Tax period
- 1 July 2021 to 30 June 2022
- Principal officer
-
Colette SakodaCOLETTE SAKODA
- Mailing address
- 888 IWILEI ROAD 250HONOLULU HI 96817
- Website
- Something was entered that is not a web address, so it is not shown.
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2022 return
-
501(C)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING FOR SERIOUSLY MENTALLY ILL. · HI
-
501(C)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING FOR SERIOUSLY MENTALLY ILL. · HI
-
501(C)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING FOR SERIOUSLY MENTALLY ILL. · HI
-
501(C)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING FOR SERIOUSLY MENTALLY ILL. · HI
-
501(C)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING FOR SERIOUSLY MENTALLY ILL. · HI
-
501(C)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING FOR SERIOUSLY MENTALLY ILL. · HI
-
501(C)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING FOR SERIOUSLY MENTALLY ILL. · HI
-
501(C)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING FOR SERIOUSLY MENTALLY ILL. · HI
-
501(C)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING FOR SERIOUSLY MENTALLY ILL. · HI
-
501(C)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING FOR SERIOUSLY MENTALLY ILL. · HI
-
STEADFAST HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · LOW-INCOME HOUSING FOR SERIOUSLY MENTALLY ILL. · HI
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
STEADFAST HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2022 return
-
On its 2022 return
-
On its 2022 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.