- Revenue 2023
- $7,875,155
- Expenses 2023
- $7,155,865
Program services were 69.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B29
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 9029 SW RACCOON TRL
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
ATLANTIC COLLEGIATE ACADEMY
EIN 87-4776084
-
LEGION COLLEGIATE ACADEMY
EIN 82-3998802
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
OCEANSIDE COLLEGIATE ACADEMY (OCA) WILL SERVE HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS IN A SAFE, SMALL, FAMILY-CENTERED SETTING WHO SEEK THE OPPORTUNITY AND CHALLENGE OF A RIGOROUS CURRICULUM, HIGH ACADEMIC STANDARDS, OUTSTANDING ATHLETICS WHILE EARNING UP TO TWO YEARS OF COLLEGE CREDIT WHILE IN HIGH SCHOOL.
Activities or mission (Part I)
OCEANSIDE COLLEGIATE ACADEMY (OCA) WILL SERVE HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS IN A SAFE, SMALL SETTING WHO SEEK THE OPPORTUNITY AND CHALLENGE OF A RIGOROUS CURRICULUM, HIGH ACADEMIC STANDARDS, OUTSTANDING ATHLETICS WHILE EARNING UP TO TWO YEARS OF COLLEGE CREDIT WHILE IN HIGH SCHOOL.
-
OCEANSIDE COLLEGIATE ACADEMY (OCA) WILL SERVE HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS IN A SAFE, SMALL, FAMILY-CENTERED SETTING WHO SEEK THE OPPORTUNITY AND CHALLENGE OF A RIGOROUS CURRICULUM, HIGH ACADEMIC STANDARDS, OUTSTANDING ATHLETICS WHILE EARNING UP TO TWO YEARS OF COLLEGE CREDIT WHILE IN HIGH SCHOOL.
-
OCEANSIDE COLLEGIATE ACADEMY (OCA) WILL SERVE HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS IN A SAFE, SMALL, FAMILY-CENTERED SETTING WHO SEEK THE OPPORTUNITY AND CHALLENGE OF A RIGOROUS CURRICULUM, HIGH ACADEMIC STANDARDS, OUTSTANDING ATHLETICS WHILE EARNING UP TO TWO YEARS OF COLLEGE CREDIT WHILE IN HIGH SCHOOL.
Expenses $5,001,795
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Christopher SwisherCHRISTOPHER SWISHER
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Gary NestlerGARY NESTLER
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Michelle CrawfordMICHELLE CRAWFORD
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Tony ZarzacaTONY ZARZACA
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Ryan BartemeyerRYAN BARTEMEYER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Ron BeanRON BEAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Katie HoffmanKATIE HOFFMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Sandra PatrickSANDRA PATRICK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Joseph VirgilioJOSEPH VIRGILIO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Christina BrownCHRISTINA BROWN
SCHOOL LEADE
- Total calculated
- $168,981
- From this org
- $168,981
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $168,981
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $168,981
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $7,875,155
- Expenses
- $7,155,865
- Contributions
- $7,465,458
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $8,205,074
- Expenses
- $6,941,254
- Contributions
- $7,568,090
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,147,718
- Expenses
- $6,782,554
- Assets (EOY)
- $17,043,961
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,984,757
- Expenses
- $6,039,128
- Assets (EOY)
- $15,823,637
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,103,734
- Expenses
- $6,223,200
- Assets (EOY)
- $14,293,540
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,763,304
- Expenses
- $5,726,386
- Assets (EOY)
- $13,880,462
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,681,004
- Expenses
- $5,129,013
- Assets (EOY)
- $13,361,417
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,456,376
- Expenses
- $3,819,055
- Assets (EOY)
- $12,501,808
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $99,378
- Expenses
- $137,186
- Assets (EOY)
- $57,984
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$6,932,214
2024 PASSTHROUGH FUNDING
-
$5,275,951
2025 PASSTHROUGH FUNDING
-
2024 CHARITABLE DONATION
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.