Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HUMAN RIGHTS CAMPAIGN FOUNDATION

EIN 52-1481896 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2024
$28,627,289
Expenses 2024
$27,843,843

Program services were 65.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
R260
Classification
1000
Street
1640 RHODE ISLAND AVE NW

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JAMAUL WEBSTER

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6.25
  • JULIA ANDERTON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6.25
  • GWEN BABA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • BECK BAILEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.75
  • JORDAN BARTH

    BOARD MEMBER - AS OF 08/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.75
  • SANDY BASS

    BOARD MEMBER - UNTIL 10/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6.25
  • BRUCE BASTIAN

    BOARD MEMBER - UNTIL 06/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • JOSH BEASLEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • GURPREET BRAR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • CANDI CASTLEBERRY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • EDIE COFRIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • JAMES COSTOS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • TONY GARAVAGLIA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • MATT GARRETT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • RANDALL HANCE

    BOARD MEMBER - UNTIL 12/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • ASHLYN HARRIS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • DARRYL HOLLOMAN

    BOARD MEMBER - UNTIL 02/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • LATOYA HOLMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • SHERIE HUGHES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.75
  • ANDREA JENKINS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • JOHNNIE LEE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.75
  • CHRIS LEHTONEN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • JUSTIN MIKITA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • KAREN MORGAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.75
  • REY OCANAS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $28,627,289
    Expenses
    $27,843,843
    Contributions
    $26,650,829
    Grants paid
    $1,833,379
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $21,374,576
    Expenses
    $28,023,257
    Contributions
    $19,480,120
    Grants paid
    $2,161,501
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $24,922,971
    Expenses
    $21,465,756
    Contributions
    $24,208,422
    Grants paid
    $1,472,445

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.