Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ANESTHESIOLOGISTS ASSISTANTS INC

EIN 58-1372066 MIDDLETON, WI

Browse the largest nonprofits in Wisconsin

Revenue 2024
$1,589,653
Expenses 2024
$1,437,823

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
2000
Street
7780 ELMWOOD AVE STE 130

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

14 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (STE 130). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE AAAA IS DEDICATED TO THE ETHICAL ADVANCEMENT OF THE CERTIFIED ANESTHESIOLOGIST ASSISTANT (CAA) PROFESSION AND TO EXCELLENCE IN PATIENT CARE THROUGH EDUCATION, ADVOCACY, AND PROMOTION OF THE ANESTHESIA CARE TEAM.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ANESTHESIOLOGIST ASSISTANTS, INC. (AAAA) IS THE RECOGNIZED VOICE OF THE CERTIFIED ANESTHESIOLOGIST ASSISTANT (CAA) PROFESSION NATIONALLY. AAAA HOSTS AN ANNUAL CONFERENCE FOR ITS MEMBERS AND IS ALSO FOCUSED ON ACTIVITIES FOR PRACTICE EXPANSION, WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION.

  • THE AAAA HAS APPROXIMATELY 2,000 MEMBERS, INCLUDING CERTIFIED ANESTHESIOLOGIST ASSISTANTS, STUDENTS AND PHYSICIANS. THE ANNUAL AAAA CONFERENCE IS HOSTED EACH SPRING AND THE AVERAGE IN PERSON ATTENDANCE IS 800 PARTICIPANTS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Daniel Mesaros

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nicole Moore

    PRESIDENT-ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Emily Mycyk

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Stever

    IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lillian Golbach Baker

    COMMITTEE EXECUTIVE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Carroll

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul Dunn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Aaron Grabovich

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Leonard

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Margaret Munn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Koty Price

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ashley Tilton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Luke Eaton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jordan Aigner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Peter O'Neil

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (FROM NOV 2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Amy Motyka

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU OCT 2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,589,653
    Expenses
    $1,437,823
    Contributions
    $188,411
    Grants paid
    $187,500
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,434,062
    Expenses
    $1,361,843
    Contributions
    $183,954
    Grants paid
    $221,600
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,419,523
    Expenses
    $1,297,396
    Contributions
    $132,758
    Grants paid
    $251,500

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $982,365
    Expenses
    $816,018
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,421,588
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $705,151
    Expenses
    $680,807
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,080,672
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $809,100
    Expenses
    $728,717
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,813,130
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $888,978
    Expenses
    $585,119
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,523,323
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $757,273
    Expenses
    $521,003
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,196,275
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $535,987
    Expenses
    $410,376
    Assets (EOY)
    $623,201
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $568,212
    Expenses
    $441,177
    Assets (EOY)
    $504,523
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $503,408
    Expenses
    $445,617
    Assets (EOY)
    $432,475
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $400,343
    Assets (EOY)
    $381,935
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $332,112
    Assets (EOY)
    $350,008

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

  • ARIZONA ACADEMY OF ANESTHESIOLOGIST ASSISTANTS

    $43,000

    2022 LEGISLATIVE SERVICES

  • WASHINGTON ACADEMY OF ANESTHESIOLOGIST ASSISTANTS

    $38,500

    2024 LEGISLATIVE SERVICES

  • PENNSYLVANIA ACADEMY OF ANESTHESIOLOGIST ASSISTANTS INC

    $35,000

    2023 LEGISLATIVE SERVICES

  • PENNSYLVANIA ACADEMY OF ANESTHESIOLOGIST ASSISTANTS INC

    $35,000

    2022 LEGISLATIVE SERVICES

  • 2022 LEGISLATIVE SERVICES

  • ARIZONA ACADEMY OF ANESTHESIOLOGIST ASSISTANTS

    $33,000

    2024 LEGISLATIVE SERVICES

  • 2023 LEGISLATIVE SERVICES

  • WASHINGTON ACADEMY OF ANESTHESIOLOGIST ASSISTANTS

    $32,500

    2022 LEGISLATIVE SERVICES

  • ARIZONA ACADEMY OF ANESTHESIOLOGIST ASSISTANTS

    $30,000

    2023 LEGISLATIVE SERVICES

  • WASHINGTON ACADEMY OF ANESTHESIOLOGIST ASSISTANTS

    $30,000

    2023 LEGISLATIVE SERVICES

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.