Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SEARCH360

EIN 23-7058758 CHICAGO, IL

Revenue 2023
$27,593,264
Expenses 2023
$24,529,246

Program services were 90.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1200
Street
1925 N CLYBOURN AVENUE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • GREG PETERSEN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $230,864
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $192,864
    Other
    $38,000
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $192,864 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $38,000 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $230,864 related
  • Cory Gumm

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $180,218
    From this org
    $148,978
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,240
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,978
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $31,240
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $180,218
  • Linda Coleman

    ASSISTANT TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $148,309
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $138,438
    Other
    $9,871
    Hours/week
    40
  • ELENA DANIELA MOLNAR

    Direct Service Provider

    Total calculated
    $146,065
    From this org
    $136,974
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,091
    Hours/week
    40
  • SARAI SARAVIA

    Direct Service Provider

    Total calculated
    $121,577
    From this org
    $113,452
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,125
    Hours/week
    40
  • CLAUDIA DOBRIN

    Direct Service Provider

    Total calculated
    $119,656
    From this org
    $110,840
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,816
    Hours/week
    40
  • Nicholas Larson

    Director of Adult Learning

    Total calculated
    $113,505
    From this org
    $105,278
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,227
    Hours/week
    40
  • Norina Camata

    Direct Service Provider

    Total calculated
    $113,018
    From this org
    $105,256
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,762
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jaclyn Rovner

    Division Director of Supported

    Total calculated
    $111,377
    From this org
    $103,054
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,323
    Hours/week
    40
  • Elena Baciu

    Direct Service Provider

    Total calculated
    $109,114
    From this org
    $102,289
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,825
    Hours/week
    40
  • Samantha Zajac

    Assistant Secretary

    Total calculated
    $105,949
    From this org
    $98,112
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,837
    Hours/week
    40
  • John Lipscomb

    Former President

    Total calculated
    $77,673
    From this org
    $77,673
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $77,673
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $77,673
  • DONNA CATALANO

    FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $71,073
    From this org
    $65,404
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,669
    Hours/week
    15

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $65,404
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,669
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $71,073
  • ALAN NADOLNA

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RAY COVYEAU

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TIM WARYAS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUE AVERILL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN FRIEDLAND

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEN JENERO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL PAPPAGEORGE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leo Durkacz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pete Petersen

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Nathan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Katie Schmid

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karen Seabury

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $27,593,264
    Expenses
    $24,529,246
    Contributions
    $675,219
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $24,219,292
    Expenses
    $21,101,501
    Contributions
    $2,413,980
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.