- Revenue 2024
- $2,831,358
- Expenses 2024
- $3,679,924
Program services were 76.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B99
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 2101 MISSION ST SUITE 200
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
SCHOOLS, MENTORING AND RESOURCE TEAM, INC. PROVIDES TARGETED ACADEMIC AND DEVELOPMENTAL SUPPORT TO HELP STUDENTS SUCCESSFULLY TRANSITION TO HIGHER EDUCATION.
Activities or mission (Part I)
SMART CHAMPIONS EDUCATION EQUITY BY SUPPORTING STUDENTS IN OVERCOMING SYSTEMIC BARRIERS ON THEIR JOURNEY TO A COLLEGE DEGREE.
-
MIDDLE SCHOOL ACHIEVEMENT PROGRAM (MAP):SCHOOLS, MENTORING AND RESOURCE TEAM,INC.S 32WEEK AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM EQUIPS SCHOLARS WITH THE SKILLS TO SUCCEED IN SCHOOL AND IN LIFE THROUGH TUTORING, MENTORING, AND A CURRICULUM DESIGNED TO BOLSTER THEM ACADEMICALLY, SOCIALLY, AND EMOTIONALLY. LESSON PLANS ADDRESS ISSUES RELATED TO IDENTITY EXPLORATION, ACADEMIC SKILLS, SOCIAL EMOTIONAL LEARNING AND SELFCARE, HIGH SCHOOL AND COLLEGE PREP, CAREER EXPOSURE, SOCIAL JUSTICE AND LEADERSHIP. THROUGH THE MIDDLE SCHOOL ACHIEVEMENT PROGRAM: 100% OF SCHOLARS RECEIVED SOCIAL, EMOTIONAL AND ACADEMIC SUPPORT; 100% OF EIGHT GRADE SCHOLARS RECEIVED HIGH SCHOOL ENROLLMENT SUPPORT AND GRADUATED FROM MIDDLE SCHOOL.GRADES SERVED 6TH THROUGH 8TH.
Expenses $952,951 · Revenue $12,169
-
COLLEGE ACHIEVEMENT PROGRAM (CAP):COLLEGE ACHIEVEMENT PROGRAM: THE COLLEGE ACHIEVEMENT PROGRAM ADVANCES SCHOOLS, MENTORING AND RESOURCE TEAM,INC. SCHOLARS THROUGH HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATION AND TOWARDS A COLLEGE EDUCATION. WEEKLY PROGRAMMING SUPPORTS OUR SCHOLARS THROUGH COLLEGE AND CAREER EXPLORATION AND ASSISTS WITH THE COLLEGE AND FINANCIAL AID APPLICATION PROCESSES, WHILE EMPHASIZING COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT AND SELFADVOCACY. SINCE 2019, SCHOOLS, MENTORING AND RESOURCES TEAM,INC. HAS EXPANDED STUDENT SERVICES TO INCLUDE COMPREHENSIVE COLLEGE PERSISTENCE SUPPORT, INCLUDING COLLEGE AND FINANCIAL AID ADVISING, COLLEGE SUCCESS SUPPORT, AND CAREER AND GRADUATE SCHOOL READINESS.
Expenses $1,033,616
-
RECRUITMENT AND SCHOOL ENROLLMENT:SCHOOLS, MENTORING AND RESOURCES TEAM,INC. IDENTIFIES CURIOUS AND MOTIVATED 4TH GRADE STUDENTS WHO HAVE THE DRIVE TO LEARN, BUT FACE BARRIERS TO OPPORTUNITY. STUDENTS ACCEPTED INTO THE PROGRAM COME FROM LOW INCOME HOUSEHOLDS AND WILL BE THE FIRST GENERATION IN THEIR FAMILY TO GRADUATE FROM COLLEGE. ONCE ACCEPTEDINTO THE PROGRAM, SCHOOLS, MENTORING AND RESOURCES TEAM,INC. GUIDES OUR FAMILIES THROUGH THE MIDDLE SCHOOL AND HIGH SCHOOL ENROLLMENT PROCESSES.
Expenses $304,177
-
SUMMER ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT PROGRAM:SCHOOLS, MENTORING AND RESOURCE TEAM,INC.'S SUMMER ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT PROGRAM SERVES RISING 5TH AND 6TH GRADE STUDENTS TO PREVENT AND REDUCE INSTANCES OF SUMMER LEARNING LOSS, WHILE PROVIDING ENRICHING ACTIVITIES TO DEVELOP AND STRENGTHEN THE POSITIVE BONDS OF YOUTH TO THEIR PEERS AND COMMUNITIES. THE PROGRAMS ACADEMIC CURRICULUM IS CENTERED AROUND LITERACY AND MATH CURRICULA, AND OFFERS ENRICHMENT COURSES IN AREAS SUCH AS SCIENCE, MEDIA, DANCE, CODING, SPORTS AND MORE. FURTHERMORE, EACH FRIDAY SCHOLARS PARTICIPATE IN STEMBASED FIELD TRIPS DESIGNED TO EXPOSE THEM TO THE SCIENCES OUTSIDE OF THE CLASSROOM ENVIRONMENT.
Expenses $531,911
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Asaf Bar-TuraASAF BAR-TURA
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $114,891
- From this org
- $114,891
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $114,891
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $114,891
-
Randy SeriguchiRANDY SERIGUCHI
INTERIM ED
- Total calculated
- $88,000
- From this org
- $88,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Teresa ArriagaTERESA ARRIAGA
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Mayra Nayeli MartinMAYRA NAYELI MARTIN
SR. DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $124,569
- From this org
- $124,569
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Kelly SheaKELLY SHEA
SR. DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $117,153
- From this org
- $117,153
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Jennifer BrownJENNIFER BROWN
HIGHLY COMP
- Total calculated
- $115,918
- From this org
- $115,918
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Mary Angela ThomasMARY ANGELA THOMAS
SR. DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $116,160
- From this org
- $116,160
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Sandy ZweifachSANDY ZWEIFACH
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Claudia RivasCLAUDIA RIVAS
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Cory MickelsCORY MICKELS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Garth SpillerGARTH SPILLER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lorri Hamilton DurbinLORRI HAMILTON DURBIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Maria LukensMARIA LUKENS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lisa FarmerLISA FARMER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Aroon RamadossAROON RAMADOSS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jennifer JarrettJENNIFER JARRETT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Claudia VolpiCLAUDIA VOLPI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Agnes HongAGNES HONG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sarah DilulloSARAH DILULLO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mario MorenoMARIO MORENO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Laticia ErvingLATICIA ERVING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Carey LifschultzCAREY LIFSCHULTZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Frank MongFRANK MONG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mike MuscolinoMIKE MUSCOLINO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Martin Encinas LeonMARTIN ENCINAS LEON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,831,358
- Expenses
- $3,679,924
- Contributions
- $2,791,988
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,479,510
- Expenses
- $3,469,748
- Contributions
- $2,509,900
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,291,987
- Expenses
- $3,367,750
- Contributions
- $2,376,130
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,388,152
- Expenses
- $2,530,929
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,469,800
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,293,566
- Expenses
- $2,051,101
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,336,713
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,854,092
- Expenses
- $1,879,102
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,616,579
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,050,177
- Expenses
- $1,776,137
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,447,676
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,701,072
- Expenses
- $1,510,839
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,157,643
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$550,000
2022 Education
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$304,100
2024 Education
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$271,500
2024 EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$254,500
2023 EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$182,500
2022 EDUCATION
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$100,000
2024 EDUCATION
-
2025 Equal opportunity in education
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
CAR DONATION SERVICES INC
$0 raised
2024 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$0 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.